2005: THE YEAR OF BROKEBACK MOUNTAIN

Brokeback Mountain was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 2005. The film took home a total of 10 awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2005 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found below.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
15
Brokeback Mountain
11
Good Night, and Good Luck
King Kong
9
Munich
8
History of Violence
6
Constant Gardener
5
Memoirs of a Geisha
Squid and the Whale
4
Capote
Crash
Me and You and Everyone We Know
Sin City
2046
Walk the Line
War of the Worlds
3
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
40 Year Old Virgin
HP & Goblet of Fire
Star Wars: Ep. III
2
Batman Begins
Chronicles of Narnia
Downfall
Hustle & Flow
Junebug
Match Point
Mrs. Henderson Presents
Rent
Transamerica
10
Brokeback Mountain
4
King Kong
2
Capote
Good Night, and Good Luck
Sin City
Walk the Line
1
Constant Gardener
Downfall
Hustle & Flow
Grizzly Man
History of Violence
Junebug
March of the Penguins
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Squid and the Whale
Wallace & Gromit

BEST PICTURE

  • Brokeback Mountain – Diana Ossana, James Schamus
  • The Constant Gardener – Simon Channing-Williams
  • Good Night, and Good Luck – Grant Heslov
  • A History of Violence – Chris Bender, David Cronenberg, J.C. Spink
  • Munich – Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel, Steven Spielberg, Colin Wilson

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • Howl’s Moving Castle – Rick Dempsey, Ned Lott, Toshio Suzuki
  • Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride – Allison Abbate, Tim Burton
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were Rabbit – Claire Jennings, Peter Lord, Nick Park, Carla Shelley, David Sproxton

BEST ACTOR

  • Ralph Fiennes – The Constant Gardener
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman – Capote
  • Heath Ledger – Brokeback Mountain
  • Joaquin Phoenix – Walk the Line
  • David Strathairn – Good Night, and Good Luck

BEST ACTRESS

  • Joan Allen – The Upside of Anger
  • Judi Dench – Mrs Henderson Presents
  • Felicity Huffman – Transamerica
  • Naomi Watts – King Kong
  • Reese Witherspoon – Walk the Line

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • George Clooney – Syriana
  • Matt Dillon – Crash
  • Paul Giamatti – Cinderella Man
  • Jake Gyllenhaal – Brokeback Mountain
  • William Hurt – A History of Violence

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – Junebug
  • Maria Bello – A History of Violence
  • Scarlett Johansson – Match Point
  • Rachel Weisz – The Constant Gardener
  • Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Dakota Fanning – War of the Worlds
  • Georgie Henley – The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
  • Owen Kline – The Squid and the Whale
  • Brandon Ratcliff – Me and You and Everyone We Know
  • Emma Watson – Harry Potter and the Globet of Fire

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Steve Carell – The 40 Year Old Virgin
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Squid and the Whale
  • Terrence Howard – Hustle & Flow

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Amy Adams – Junebug
  • Miranda July – Me and You and Everyone We Know
  • Michelle Williams – Brokeback Mountain

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Crash
  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Munich
  • The Squid and the Whale

BEST CASTING

  • Brokeback Mountain – Deb Green, Avy Kaufman
  • Good Night, And Good Luck – Ellen Chenoweth
  • A History of Violence – Mark Bennett, Deirdre Brown
  • Munich – Lucky Englander, Fritz Fleischhacker, Jina Jay
  • Walk the Line – Lisa Beach, Shirley Fulton Crumley, Sarah Katzman

BEST DIRECTOR

  • George Clooney – Good Night, and Good Luck
  • David Cronenberg – A History of Violence
  • Ang Lee – Brokeback Mountain
  • Fernando Meirelles – The Constant Gardener
  • Steven Spielberg – Munich

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Benett Miller – Capote
  • Miranda July – Me and You and Everyone We Know
  • Judd Apatow – The 40 Year-Old Virgin

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Crash – Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco
  • The 40 Year Old Virgin – Judd Apatow, Steve Carell
  • Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney, Grant Heslov
  • Match Point – Woody Allen
  • The Squid and the Whale – Noah Baumbach

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Brokeback Mountain – Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana
  • Capote – Dan Futterman
  • The Constant Gardener – Jeffrey Caine
  • A History of Violence – Josh Olson
  • Munich – Tony Kushner, Eric Roth

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Capote – Dan Futterman
  • Good Night, and Good Luck – George Clooney, Grant Heslov
  • Me and You and Everyone We Know – Miranda July

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Grizzly Man
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
  • Mad Hot Ballroom
  • March of the Penguins
  • Murderball

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Caché – France
  • Downfall – Germany
  • Kung Fu Hustle – China
  • Paradise Now – Palestine
  • 2046 – China

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Brokeback Mountain – Gustavo Santaolalla
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Danny Elfman
  • King Kong – James Newton Howard
  • Memoirs of a Geisha – John Williams
  • Munich – John Williams

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "In the Deep" – Crash
  • "It’s Hard Out There for a Pimp" – Hustle & Flow
  • "A Love That Will Never Grow Old" – Brokeback Mountain
  • "So Long and Thanks for All the Fish" – Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy
  • "Travelin’ Thru" – Transamerica

BEST ADAPTED SONG

    • "Hey You" – The Squid and the Whale
    • "I Walk the Line" – Walk the Line
    • "Light My Candle" – Rent
    • "Seasons of Love" – Rent
    • "TV Is the Thing This Year" – Good Night, and Good Luck

    BEST FILM EDITING

    • Brokeback Mountain – Geraldine Peroni, Dylan Tichenor
    • The Constant Gardener – Claire Simpson
    • Good Night, and Good Luck – Stephen Mirrione
    • A History of Violence – Ronald Sanders
    • Munich – Michael Kahn

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    • Brokeback Mountain – Rodrigo Prieto
    • Good Night, and Good Luck – Robert Elswit
    • King Kong – Andrew Lesnie, Derek Whipple
    • Memoirs of a Geisha – Dion Beebe
    • 2046 – Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung, Yiu-Fai Lai

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Alex McDowell, Peter Young
    • Good Night, and Good Luck – James D. Bissell, Jan Pascale
    • King Kong – Grant Major, Dan Hennah
    • Memoirs of a Geisha – John Myrhe, Gretchen Rau
    • 2046 – William Chang, Suk Ping

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    • King Kong – Terry Ryan
    • Memoirs of a Geisha – Colleen Atwood
    • Mrs. Henderson Presents – Sandy Powell
    • Pride & Prejudice – Jacqueline Durran
    • 2046 – William Chang

    BEST MAKEUP

    • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe
    • King Kong
    • Memoirs of a Geisha
    • Sin City
    • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

    BEST SOUND

    • Batman Begins
    • King Kong
    • Munich
    • Sin City
    • War of the Worlds

    BEST SOUND EFFECTS

    • Batman Begins
    • King Kong
    • Munich
    • Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith
    • War of the Worlds

    BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

    • Harry Potter and the Globet of Fire
    • King Kong
    • Sin City
    • Star Wars: Episode III – The Revenge of Sith
    • War of the Worlds

    BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

    • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
    • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
    • King Kong
    • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
    • Sin City

    BEST CINEMATIC MOMENT

    • Brokeback Mountain – "Finding the Shirt"
    • Brokeback Mountain – "Shirts Intertwined"
    • Downfall – "The Goebbels Children’s Deaths"
    • A History of Violence – "Stair Scene"
    • King Kong – "T-Rex Fight"

    BEST OFFICIAL FILM WEBSITE


    BEST PROFESSIONAL FILM WEBSITE


    BEST PERSONAL FILM WEBSITE