2006: THE YEAR OF CHILDREN OF MEN

Children of Men was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 2006. The film took home a total of five awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2006 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found below.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
21
Dreamgirls
12
The Departed
11
Children of Men
10
The Queen
8
Babel
Little Miss Sunshine
6
Pan’s Labyrinth
4
Little Childdren
Volver
3
Brick
Cars
Casino Royale
Half Nelson
Marie Antoinette
Notes on a Scandal
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
The Prestige
United 93
2
Borat
The Devil Wears Prada
Flushed Away
An Inconvenient Truth
Monster House
Thank You for Smoking
6
Dreamgirls
5
Children of Men
4
Pan’s Labyrinth
3
The Departed
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
1
Babel
Casino Royale
An Inconvenient Truth
The Last King of Scotland
Little Children
Marie Antoinette
Monster House

BEST PICTURE

  • Children of Men
  • The Departed
  • Dreamgirls
  • The Queen
  • United 93

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • Cars
  • Flushed Away
  • Happy Feet
  • Monster House
  • Over the Hedge

BEST ACTOR

  • Matt Damon – The Departed
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Departed
  • Ryan Gosling – Half Nelson
  • Peter O’Toole – Venus
  • Forest Whitaker – The Last King of Scotland

BEST ACTRESS

  • Penelope Cruz – Volver
  • Judi Dench – Notes on a Scandal
  • Helen Mirren – The Queen
  • Meryl Streep – The Devil Wears Prada
  • Kate Winslet – Little Children

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Jackie Earle Haley – Little Children
  • Eddie Murphy – Dreamgirls
  • Jack Nicholson – The Departed
  • Michael Sheen – The Queen
  • Mark Wahlberg – The Departed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Adriana Barraza – Babel
  • Cate Blanchett – Notes on a Scandal
  • Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
  • Rinko Kikuchi – Babel
  • Carmen Maura – Volver

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Ivana Baquero – Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
  • Shareeka Epps – Half Nelson
  • Keke Palmer – Akeelah and the Bee
  • Jaden Smith – The Pursuit of Happyness

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – Borat
  • Michael Sheen – The Queen
  • Ben Whishaw – Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

BEST BREKATHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Abigail Breslin – Little Miss Sunshine
  • Jennifer Hudson – Dreamgirls
  • Rinko Kikuchi – Babel

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Babel
  • The Departed
  • Dreamgirls
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • The Queen

BEST CASTING

  • Babel
  • The Departed
  • Dreamgirls
  • Little Children
  • The Queen

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Alfonso Cauron – Children of Men
  • Bill Condon – Dreamgirls
  • Stephen Frears – The Queen
  • Paul Greengrass – United 93
  • Martin Scorsese – The Departed

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris – Little Miss Sunshine
  • Rian Johnson – Brick
  • Ryan Fleck – Half Nelson

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Babel
  • Brick
  • Little Miss Sunshine
  • The Queen
  • Volver

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Children of Men
  • The Departed
  • Dreamgirls
  • Little Children
  • Notes on a Scandal

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • Brick – Rian Johnson
  • Little Miss Sunshine – Michael Arndt
  • Thank You for Smoking – Jason Reitman

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Dave Chappelle’s Block Party
  • Deliver Us From Evil
  • An Inconvenient Truth
  • Shut Up & Sing
  • Wordplay

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros – The Philippines
  • The Death of Mr. Lazarescu – Romania
  • L’Enfant – Belgium
  • Pan’s Labyrinth – Mexico
  • Volver – Spain

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Babel
  • Children of Men
  • The Departed
  • The Fountain
  • The Painted Veil

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "I Need to Wake Up" – An Inconvenient Truth
  • "Listen" – Dreamgirls
  • "Love You I Do" – Dreamgirls
  • "Never Gonna Break My Faith" – Bobby
  • "Patience" – Dreamgirls

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • "And I Am Telling You I’m Not Going" – Dreamgirls
  • "Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered" – The History Boys
  • "Frankie and Johnny" – A Prairie Home Companion
  • "I Am Changing" – Dreamgirls
  • "Mr. Lonely" – Flushed Away

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Babel
  • Children of Men
  • The Departed
  • Dreamgirls
  • United 93

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Children of Men
  • Dreamgirls
  • Letters From Iwo Jima
  • Pan’s Labyrinth
  • The Prestige

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Children of Men
  • Dreamgirls
  • Marie Antoinette
  • Pan’s Labyrinth
  • The Prestige

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Devil Wears Prada
  • Dreamgirls
  • Marie Antoinette
  • The Prestige
  • The Queen

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • Dreamgirls
  • Marie Antoinette
  • Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • The Queen

BEST SOUND

  • Cars
  • Children of Men
  • The Departed
  • Dreamgirls
  • Flags of Our Fathers

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Cars
  • Casino Royale
  • Children of Men
  • Monster House
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Casino Royale
  • Pan’s Labyrinth
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
  • Superman Returns
  • X-Men The Last Stand

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Casino Royale
  • Dreamgirls
  • Thank You for Smoking

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • "And I Am Telling You I’m Not Going" – Dreamgirls
  • "The Birth" – Children of Men
  • "Cease Fire" – Children of Men
  • "Color Blind" – Little Miss Sunshine
  • "Super Freak" – Little Miss Sunshine