2011: THE YEAR OF THE ARTIST

The Artist was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 2011. The film took home a total of three awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2011 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found below.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
14
Hugo
13
The Artist
8
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
7
Drive
Shame
6
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
My Week with Marilyn
The Tree of Life
5
The Descendants
The Muppets
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse
4
We Need to Talk About Kevin
3
Bridesmaids
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
4
The Tree of Life
3
The Artist
Drive
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
2
A Separation
1
The Adventures of Tintin
Beginners
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
The Help
Hugo
The Iron Lady
Jane Eyre
Martha Marcy May Marlene
The Muppets
Project Nim
Rango
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST PICTURE

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Drive
  • Hugo
  • Shame

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • Arthur Christmas
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Rango
  • Winnie the Pooh

BEST ACTOR

  • George Clooney – The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Gary Oldman – Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt – Moneyball

BEST ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep – The Iron Lady
  • Tilda Swinton – We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Michelle Williams – My Week with Marilyn

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Kenneth Branagh – My Week with Marilyn
  • Albert Brooks – Drive
  • Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin
  • Nick Nolte – Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer – Beginners

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Carey Mulligan – Shame
  • Vanessa Redgrave – Coriolanus
  • Octavia Spencer – The Help
  • Shailene Woodley – The Descendants

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Asa Butterfield – Hugo
  • Elle Fanning – Super 8
  • Thomas Horn – Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • Hunter McCracken – The Tree of Life
  • Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Jean Dujardin – The Artist
  • Michael Fassbender – Shame
  • Ezra Miller – We Need to Talk About Kevin

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Jessica Chastain – The Help
  • Rooney Mara – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Elizabeth Olsen – Martha Marcy May Marlene

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • The Help
  • The Ides of March
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST CASTING

  • The Artist
  • The Help
  • Midnight in Paris
  • My Week with Marilyn
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST DIRECTOR

  • David Fincher – The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Michel Hazanvicius – The Artist
  • Terrence Malick – The Tree of Life
  • Steve McQueen – Shame
  • Martin Scorsese – Hugo

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • J.C. Chandor – Margin Call
  • Simon Curtis – My Week with Marilyn
  • Sean Durkin – Martha Marcy May Marlene

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Artist
  • Bridesmaids
  • Midnight in Paris
  • A Separation
  • Shame

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Descendants
  • Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • The Help
  • Moneyball
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • 50/50
  • Bridesmaids
  • Martha Marcy May Marlene

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Cave of Forgotten Dreams
  • The Interrupters
  • Pina
  • Project Nim
  • Senna

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • 13 Assassins – Japan
  • Certified Copy – France
  • Incendies – Canada
  • A Separation – Iran
  • The Skin I Live In – Spain

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Artist
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hanna
  • Hugo
  • War Horse

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Lay Your Head Down” – Albert Nobbs
  • “Life’s a Happy Song” – The Muppets
  • “Man or Muppet” – The Muppets
  • “Pictures in My Head” – The Muppets
  • “Star Spangled Man” – Captain America: The First Avenger

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • “Heatwave / When Love Goes Wrong / Nothin’ Goes Wrong” – My Week with Marilyn
  • “Hold On” – Bridesmaids
  • “The Muppet Show Theme” – The Muppets
  • “New York, New York” – Shame
  • “The Rainbow Connection” – The Muppets

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The Artist
  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • The Tree of Life

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Artist
  • Drive
  • Hugo
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • War Horse

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Artist
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Jane Eyre
  • My Week with Marilyn

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • Albert Nobbs
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Hugo
  • The Iron Lady
  • J. Edgar

BEST SOUND

  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Wallows, Part 2
  • Hugo
  • War Horse

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Drive
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Super 8
  • War Horse

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • The Tree of Life

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Limitless
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • The Artist – The Nightmare
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 – The Battle of Hogwarts
  • Hugo – Showing ‘A Trip to the Moon’ at Melies’ Home
  • Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol – Climbing the Burj
  • The Tree of Life – Creation of the Universe