1996: THE YEAR OF THE ENGLISH PATIENT

The English Patient was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 1996. The film took home a total of 3 awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 1996 along with the award winners highlighted like this.

Nomination and Awards tallies can be found immediately below. These tallies have been updated to exclude the multiple genre-specific categories of Comedy/Musical, Drama and Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror. When compared to future years when these distinctions weren’t made, they don’t comport well. As such, the original tallies are included in parentheses to the side of each.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
12
Evita (17)
11
English Patient (14)
8
Fargo (11)
5
People vs. Larry Flynt (8)
Shine (7)
Star Trek: First Contact (10)
4
Hunchback of Notre Dame
Independence Day (8)
Jerry Maguire (6)
Mission: Impossible
Twister
3
The Crucible (4)
2
Celluloid Closet
Dragonheart (3)
Hamlet
Microcosmos: Le Peuple de l’Herbe
Mirror Has Two Faces
Mother
101 Dalmatians (3)
Portrait of a Lady
Romeo + Juliet
7
Evita
3
English Patient (4)
Twister
2
Fargo (4)
1
Celluloid Closet
Dragonheart
Hamlet
Nutty Professor
People vs. Larry Flynt
Primal Fear
Ridicule
Shine (2)
Star Trek: First Contact (4)

BEST PICTURE

  • The English Patient – Saul Zaentz
  • Evita – Alan Parker, Robert Stigwood, Andrew G. Vajna
  • Fargo – Ethan Coen
  • The People vs. Larry Flynt – Michael Hausman, Oliver Stone, Janet Yang
  • Shine – Jane Scott

BEST ACTOR

  • Tom Cruise – Jerry Maguire
  • Ralph Fiennes – The English Patient
  • Woody Harrelson – The People vs. Larry Flynt
  • William H. Macy – Fargo
  • Geoffrey Rush – Shine

BEST ACTRESS

  • Brenda Blethyn – Secrets & Lies
  • Frances McDormand – Fargo
  • Madonna – Evita
  • Debbie Reynolds – Mother
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – The English Patient

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Hank Azaria – The Birdcage
  • Cuba Gooding, Jr. – Jerry Maguire
  • Samuel L. Jackson – A Time to Kill
  • Edward Norton – Primal Fear
  • James Woods – Ghosts of Mississippi

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Joan Allen – The Crucible
  • Lauren Bacall – The Mirror Has Two Faces
  • Juliette Binoche – The English Patient
  • Barbara Hershey – The Portrait of a Lady
  • Courtney Love – The People vs. Larry Flynt

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Jason Alexander – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Sean Connery – Dragonheart
  • Tom Hulce – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Mike Judge – Beavis and Butt-head Do America
  • Lily Tomlin – The Celluloid Closet

BEST DRAMA PICTURE

  • The English Patient – Saul Zaentz
  • Evita – Alan Parker, Robert Stigwood, Andrew G. Vajna
  • The People vs. Larry Flynt – Michael Hausman, Oliver Stone, Janet Yang
  • Shine – Janet Scott
  • Trainspotting – Andrew Macdonald

BEST DRAMA ACTOR

  • Ralph Fiennes – The English Patient
  • Woody Harrelson – The People vs. Larry Flynt
  • Liam Neeson – Michael Collins
  • Geoffrey Rush – Shine
  • Denzel Washington – Courage Under Fire

BEST DRAMA ACTRESS

  • Brenda Bletyn – Secrets & Lies
  • Courtney Love – The Poeple vs. Larry Flynt
  • Madonna – Evita
  • Winona Ryder – The Crucible
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – The English Patient

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL PICTURE

  • The Birdcage – Mike Nichols
  • Evita – Alan Parker, Robert Stigwood, Andrew G. Vajna
  • Fargo – Ethan Coen
  • Jerry Maguire – James L. Brooks, Cameron Crowe, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai
  • Welcome to the Dollhouse – Todd Solondz

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTOR

  • Antonio Banderas – Evita
  • Tom Cruise – Jerry Maguire
  • Nathan Lane – The Birdcage
  • William H. Macy – Fargo
  • Eddie Murphy – The Nutty Professor

BEST COMEDY/MUSICAL ACTRESS

  • Glenn Close – 101 Dalmatians
  • Frances McDormand – Fargo
  • Madonna – Evita
  • Gwyneth Paltrow – Emma
  • Debbie Reynolds – Mother

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY HORROR PICTURE

  • Dragonheart – Raffaella De Laurentiis
  • Independence Day – Dean Devlin
  • Mars Attacks! – Tim Burton, Larry Franco
  • Scream – Cathy Konrad, Cary Woods
  • Star Trek: First Contact – Rick Berman

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR ACTOR

  • Jeff Goldblum – Independence Day
  • Bill Pullman – Independence Day
  • Will Smith – Independence Day
  • Brent Spiner – Star Trek: First Contact
  • Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: First Contact

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY/HORROR ACTRESS

  • Neve Campbell – Scream
  • Glenn Close – Mars Attacks!
  • Alice Krige – Star Trek: First Contact
  • Julia Roberts – Mary Reilly
  • Alfre Woodard – Star Trek: First Contact

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Joel Coen – Fargo
  • Milos Forman – The People vs. Larry Flynt
  • Scott Hicks – Shine
  • Anthony Minghella – The English Patient
  • Alan Parker – Evita

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Fargo– Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
  • Jerry Maguire – Cameron Crowe
  • The People vs. Larry Flynt – Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski
  • Shine – Jan Sardi
  • Welcome to the Dollhouse – Todd Solondz

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Crucible – Arthur Miller
  • The English Patient – Anthony Minghella
  • Evita – Oliver Stone, Alan Parker
  • Trainspotting – John Hodge
  • William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet – Baz Luhrmann, Craig Pearce

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • The Celluloid Closet – Rob Epstein, Jeffrey Friedman
  • Heidi Fleiss: Hollywood Madam – Nick Broomfield
  • Microcosmos: Le Peuple de l’Herbe – Claude Nuridsany, Marie Pérennou
  • Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hood Hills – Joe Berlinger, Bruce Sinofsky
  • When We Were Kings – Leon Gast

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • The Eighth Day (Le Huitième Jour) – Belgium, Jaco Van Dormael
  • Hate (La Haine) – France, Mathieu Kassovitz
  • Kolya – Czech Republic, Jan Sverák
  • Microcosmos: Le Peuple de l”Herbe – France, Claude Nuridsany, Marie Pérennou
  • Ridicule – France, Patrice Leconte

BEST SCORE

  • The English Patient – Gabriel Yared
  • Evita – Andrew Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice
  • Fargo – Carter Burwell
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Alan Menken, Stephen Schwartz
  • Shine – David Hirschfelder

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “Because You Loved Me” – Up Close and Personal – Music & Lyrics: Diane Warren; Performed By: Céline Dion
  • “I Finally Found Someone” – The Mirror Has Two Faces – Music & Lyrics: Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Robert John Lange, Bryan Adams; Performed By: Barbra Streisand
  • “Someday” – The Hunchback of Notre Dame – Music: Alan Menken; Lyrics: Stephen Schwartz; Performed By: All-4-One
  • “That Thing You Do!” – That Thing You Do! – Music & Lyrics: Adam Schlesinger; Performed By: “The Wonders”
  • “You Must Love Me” – Evita – Music & Lyrics: Anderw Lloyd Webber, Tim Rice; Performed By: Madonna

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • “Change the World” – Phenomenon – Performed By: Eric Clapton
  • “Don’t Cry for Me Argentina” – Evita – Performed By: Madonna
  • “Mission: Impossible Theme” – Mission: Impossible – Performed By: Larry Mullen Jr, Adam Clayton
  • “Secret Garden” – Jerry Maguire – Performed By: Bruce Springsteen
  • “You Don’t Own Me” – First Wives Club – Performed By: Bette Midler, Goldie Hawn, Diane Keaton

BEST FILM EDITING

  • The English Patient – Walter Murch
  • Evita – Gerry Hambling
  • Fargo – Roderick Jaynes
  • Independence Day – David Brenner
  • Twister – Michael Kahn

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • The Crucible – Andrew Dunn
  • The English Patient – John Seale
  • Evita – Darius Khondji
  • Fargo – Roger Deakins
  • Michael Collins – Chris Menges

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The English Patient – Stuart Craig, Stephanie McMillan
  • Evita – Brian Morris, Philippe Turlure
  • Hamlet – Tim Harvey
  • Star Trek: First Contact – Herman Zimmerman, John M Dwyer
  • William Shakespeare’s Romeo + Juliet – Catherine Martin, Brigitte Broch

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • 101 Dalmatians – Rosemary Burrows, Anthony Powell
  • Emma – Ruth Myers
  • Evita – Penny Rose
  • Hamlet – Alexandra Byrne
  • The Portrait of a Lady – Janet Patterson

BEST MAKEUP

  • 101 Dalmatians – Lynda Armstrong, Martial Corneville, Colin Jamison, Jean-Luc Russier
  • The English Patient – Fabrizio Sforza, Nigel Booth
  • The Island of Dr. Moreau – Stan Winston, Shane Mahan, Lance Anderson
  • The Nutty Professor – Rick Baker, David LeRoy Anderson
  • Star Trek: First Contact – Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler, Jake Garber

BEST SOUND

  • Evita – Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Ken Weston
  • Independence Day – Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer, Jeff Wexler
  • Mission: Impossible – Ron Bartlett, Christopher Boyes, Shawn Murphy, Gary Rydstrom
  • Star Trek: First Contact – Steve Pederson, Tom Perry, Brad Sherman
  • Twister – Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O’Connell, Geoffrey Patterson

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Independence Day – Sandy Gendler, Val Kuklowsky
  • Mission: Impossible – Tom Bellfort, Christopher Boyes
  • The Rock – Christopher Boyes, George Watters II
  • Star Trek: First Contact – Cameron Frankley, James Wolvington
  • Twister – Stephen Hunter Flick

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dragonheart – Scott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus, Kit West
  • Independence Day – Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney, Joe Viskocil
  • Mission: Impossible – Andrew Eio, John Knoll, Joe Letteri, George Murphy
  • Star Trek: First Contact – John Knoll, Adam Howard, George Murphy, Scott Rader
  • Twister – Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour, Henry LaBounta