2017: THE YEAR OF Get Out

Get Out was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 2017. The film took home a total of four awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2017 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Runners-Up are highlighted like this.

Nomination and Awards tallies can be found immediately below. These tallies exclude the Best Movie Trailer and Best Movie Poster categories because they are produced by the publicity department, not necessarily the filmmakers. Tallies including these two categories are listed in parentheses to the side of each.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
19
The Shape of Water (20)
13
Call Me by Your Name (15)
10
Dunkirk
9
Blade Runner 2049 (10)
Get Out
7
Lady Bird
6
Coco
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (7)
5
Baby Driver
Beauty and the Beast
Mudbound
Star Wars: The Last Jedi (6)
4
The Big Sick
The Florida Project
Logan (5)
The Post (5)
Wonder Woman
3
I, Tonya
The Lego Batman Movie
Phantom Thread
4
Get Out
3
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
The Shape of Water (4)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2
Call Me by Your Name
Coco
Darkest Hour
1
Dunkirk
Faces Places
The Florida Project
Girls Trip
I, Tonya
Lady Bird
The Lego Batman Movie
Logan (1)
Phantom Thread
The Square
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST PICTURE

  1. Get Out
  2. Lady Bird
  3. The Shape of Water
  4. Call Me by Your Name
  5. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  6. Dunkirk
  7. The Florida Project
  8. Blade Runner 2049
  9. Mudbound
  10. The Post

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • The Lego Batman Movie
  • Loving Vincent

BEST ACTOR

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • James Franco – The Disaster Artist
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour

BEST ACTRESS

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Armie Hammer – Call Me by Your Name
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Michael Stuhlbarg – Call Me by Your Name

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Hong Chau – Downsizing
  • Holly Hunter – The Big Sick
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Mckenna Grace – Gifted
  • Dafne Keen – Logan
  • Sophia Lillis – It
  • Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project
  • Jacob Tremblay – Wonder

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • Harris Dickinson – Beach Rats
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Barry Keoghan – The Killing of a Sacred Deer
  • Kumail Nanjiani – The Big Sick

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman
  • Tiffany Haddish – Girls Trip
  • Dafne Keen – Logan
  • Brooklynn Prince – The Florida Project

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Will Arnett – The Lego Batman Movie
  • Alec Baldwin – The Boss Baby
  • Gael Garcia Bernal – Coco
  • Zach Galifianakis – The Lego Batman Movie
  • Anthony Gonzalez – Coco

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Lady Bird
  • Mudbound
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST CASTING

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Luca Guadagnino – Call Me by Your Name
  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out

BEST FEATURE DEBUT

  • Kogonada – Columbus (Writing / Directing)
  • Kumail Nanjiani & Emily V. Gordon – The Big Sick (Writing)
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out (Directing)
  • Aaron Sorkin – Molly’s Game (Directing)
  • Matt Spicer – Ingrid Goes West (Directing)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • The Big Sick
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • The Disaster Artist
  • Logan
  • Molly’s Game
  • Mudbound

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • BPM (Beats Per Minute)
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • First They Killed My Father
  • In the Fade
  • The Square

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • City of Ghosts
  • Ex Libris: The New York Public Library
  • Faces Places
  • Jane
  • Last Men in Aleppo

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Evermore – Beauty and the Beast
  • Mystery of Love – Call Me by Your Name
  • Remember Me – Coco
  • This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
  • Visions of Gideon – Call Me by Your Name

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • Be Our Guest – Beauty and the Beast
  • Beauty and the Beast – Beauty and the Beast
  • La Llorona – Coco
  • Take Me Home, Country Roads – Kingsman: The Golden Circle
  • You’ll Never Know – The Shape of Water

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • The Shape of Water

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Dunkirk
  • Mudbound
  • The Shape of Water

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Shape of Water
  • Wonder Woman

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • Darkest Hour
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • I, Tonya
  • The Shape of Water
  • Wonder

BEST SOUND

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

BEST STUNT COORDINATION

  • Baby Driver
  • Dunkirk
  • Logan
  • War for the Planet of the Apes
  • Wonder Woman

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Baby Driver
  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
  • The Shape of Water
  • Spider-Man: Homecoming

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • Call Me by Your Name – Mr. Perlman’s Final Speech
  • Coco – Miguel Sings to Mama Coco
  • Get Out – The Sunken Place
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – The Hyperspace Gambit
  • Wonder Woman – No Man’s Land

BEST MOVIE TRAILER

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Trailer #2 (You Tube)
  • Call Me by Your Name – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
  • Logan – Trailer #1 (You Tube)
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Trailer #2 (You Tube)
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Trailer #1 (You Tube)

BEST MOVIE POSTER

  • Call Me by Your Name – Poster #1
  • mother! – Poster #1
  • Okja – Poster #1
  • The Post – Poster #1
  • The Shape of Water – Poster #3