2020: THE YEAR OF MINARI

Minari was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 2020. The film took home a total of four awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2020 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Runners-Up are highlighted like this.

Nomination and Awards tallies can be found immediately below. These tallies exclude the Best Movie Trailer and Best Movie Poster categories because they are produced by the publicity department, not necessarily the filmmakers. Tallies including these two categories are included in parentheses to the side of each.

–>

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
13
Promising Young Woman (15)
12
Minari
11
Mank (12)
One Night in Miami
9
Sound of Metal
8
Soul
Tenet (9)
7
Birds of Prey (10)
Da 5 Bloods (8)
The Invisible Man (8)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
6
Nomadland
The Trial of the Chicago 7
4
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Father
Judas and the Black Messiah (5)
3
Emma.
Pieces of a Woman
Wolfwalkers
2
Another Round
Collective
Mulan
News of the World
Onward
The United States vs. Billie Holiday
7
Promising Young Woman (9)
4
Minari
3
Nomadland
One Night in Miami
Soul
Sound of Metal
2
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
1
Birds of Prey
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
The Invisible Man
Judas and the Black Messiah
Mank
Tenet
Time

BEST PICTURE

  1. Minari
  2. Promising Young Woman
  3. Nomadland
  4. Sound of Metal
  5. Judas and the Black Messiah
  6. Soul
  7. One Night in Miami
  8. Da 5 Bloods
  9. The Trial of the Chicago 7
  10. Mank

BEST ANIMATED PICTURE

  • The Croods: A New Age
  • Onward
  • Over the Moon
  • Soul
  • Wolfwalkers

BEST ACTOR

  • Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal
  • Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Anthony Hopkins – The Father
  • Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
  • Steven Yeun – Minari

BEST ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman
  • Frances McDormand – Nomadland
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
  • Carey Mulligan – Promising Young Woman

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Sacha Baron Cohen – The Trial of the Chicago 7
  • Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Ellen Burstyn – Pieces of a Woman
  • Olivia Colman – The Father
  • Amanda Seyfried – Mank
  • Yuh-jung Youn – Minari

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Ella Jay Basco – Birds of Prey
  • Millie Bobby Brown – Enola Holmes
  • Alexis Chikaeze – Miss Juneteenth
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Helena Zengel – News of the World

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Kingsley Ben-Adir – One Night in Miami
  • Bo Burnham – Promising Young Woman
  • Alan Kim – Minari
  • Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night in Miami
  • Paul Raci – Sound of Metal

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
  • Andra Day – The United States vs. Billie Holiday
  • Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Sidney Flanigan – Never Rarely Sometimes Always
  • Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Tina Fey – Soul
  • Jamie Foxx – Soul
  • Tom Holland – Onward
  • Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
  • Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Minari
  • One Night in Miami
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST CASTING

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Minari
  • One Night in Miami
  • Promising Young Woman
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Lee Isaac Chung – Minari
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • David Fincher – Mank
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami
  • Chloé Zhao – Nomadland

BEST FEATURE DEBUT

  • Kitty Green – The Assistant
  • Regina King – One Night in Miami
  • Emerald Fennell – Promising Young Woman
  • Darius Marder – Sound of Metal
  • Florian Zeller – The Father [1]

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Sound of Metal
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • The Father
  • First Cow
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Nomadland
  • One Night in Miami

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Another Round
  • Bacurau
  • Collective
  • La Llorona
  • Minari

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • All In: The Fight for Democracy
  • Boys State
  • Collective
  • Dick Johnson Is Dead
  • Time

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Mank
  • Minari
  • News of the World
  • Soul
  • Tenet

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Fight for You – Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Husavik – Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
  • Poverty Porn – The Forty-Year-Old Version
  • Speak Now – One Night in Miami
  • Wuhan Flu – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • Reflection – Mulan
  • A Change Is Gonna Come – One Night in Miami
  • Toxic – Promising Young Woman
  • It’s All Right – Soul
  • Strange Fruit – The United States vs. Billie Holiday

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Mank
  • Nomadland
  • Sound of Metal
  • Tenet
  • The Trial of the Chicago 7

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Da 5 Bloods
  • Mank
  • Minari
  • Nomadland
  • Tenet

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Emma.
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman
  • Tenet

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Birds of Prey
  • Emma.
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Mank
  • Promising Young Woman

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR

  • Birds of Prey
  • Emma.
  • Hillbilly Elegy
  • Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
  • Promising Young Woman

BEST SOUND

  • The Invisible Man
  • Mank
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • Tenet

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Greyhound
  • The Invisible Man
  • Soul
  • Sound of Metal
  • Tenet

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Birds of Prey
  • The Invisible Man
  • Mank
  • The Midnight Sky
  • Tenet

BEST STUNT COORDINATION

  • Birds of Prey
  • The Invisible Man
  • Mulan
  • Tenet
  • Wonder Woman 1984

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Birds of Prey (Closing)
  • Da 5 Bloods (Closing)
  • I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Closing)
  • The Invisible Man (Opening)
  • Promising Young Woman (Opening)

MOST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • Another Round – The dance
  • Birds of Prey – Harley Quinn in the Police Station
  • Borat Subsequent Moviefilm – Rudy Giuliani
  • The Invisible Man – The knife at the table scene
  • Promising Young Woman – Cassie’s plan comes together

BEST MOVIE TRAILER

  • Birds of Prey (Trailer #1)
  • The Invisible Man (Trailer #1)
  • Judas and the Black Messiah
  • Promising Young Woman (Trailer #1)
  • Tenet (Trailer #1)

BEST MOVIE POSTER

  • Birds of Prey (Poster #1)
  • Birds of Prey (Poster #2)
  • Da 5 Bloods (Poster #1)
  • Mank (Poster #1)
  • Promising Young Woman (Poster #1)

Nominated Movie Posters

               

Nominated Movie Trailers






NOTES

[1] Shaka King was originally announced as a nominee for Best Debut Feature for Judas and the Black Messiah. This was his second feature as both a writer and a director. His nomination was replaced by Florian Zeller for The Father.