1999: THE YEAR OF AMERICAN BEAUTY

American Beauty was the Online Film & Television Association’s choice for the Best Picture of 1999. The film took home a total of 9 awards. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 1999 along with the award winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found below.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
15
American Beauty
Talented Mr. Ripley
11
Magnolia
9
Being John Malkovich
8
Sleepy Hollow
7
Eyes Wide Shut
6
Fight Club
The Insider
Star Wars: Ep. I
5
Election
4
Boys Don’t Cry
Man on the Moon
The Matrix
3
Sixth Sense
2
All About My Mother
Anna and the King
Austin Powers 2
Blair Witch Project
The Hauntin
Red Violin
Run Lola Run
South Park
Straight Story
Three Kings
World Is Not Enough
9
American Beauty
4
Magnolia
3
Star Wars: Ep. I
2
The Matrix
1
Austin Powers 2
Being John Malkovich
Blair Witch Project
Boys Don’t Cry
Buena Vista Social Club
Fight Club
Man on the Moon
Run Lola Run
Sixth Sense
Sleepy Hollow
South Park
Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST PICTURE

  • American Beauty – Bruce Cohen, Dan Jinks
  • Being John Malkovich – Steve Golin, Vincent Landay, Sandy Stern, Michael Stipe
  • The Insider – Pieter Jan Brugge, Michael Mann
  • Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson, Joanne Sellar
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – William Horberg, Tom Sternberg

BEST ACTOR

  • Jim Carrey – Man on the Moon
  • Russell Crowe – The Insider
  • Matt Damon – The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Kevin Spacey – American Beauty
  • Denzel Washington – The Hurricane

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – American Beauty
  • Nicole Kidman – Eyes Wide Shut
  • Julianne Moore – The End of the Affair
  • Hilary Swank – Boys Don’t Cry
  • Reese Witherspoon – Election

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Wes Bentley – American Beauty
  • Tom Cruise – Magnolia
  • Jude Law – The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense
  • Christopher Plummer – The Insider

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Cameron Diaz – Being John Malkovich
  • Angelina Jolie – Girl, Interrupted
  • Catherine Keener – Being John Malkovich
  • Julianne Moore – Magnolia
  • Chloe Sevigny – Boys Don’t Cry

BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE

  • Thora Birch – American Beauty
  • Jeremy Blackman – Magnolia
  • Kimberly Brown – Tumbleweeds
  • Jessica Campbell – Election
  • Haley Joel Osment – The Sixth Sense

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: MALE

  • Wes Bentley – American Beauty
  • Chris Klein – Election
  • Spike Jonze – Three Kings

BEST BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCE: FEMALE

  • Jessica Campbell – Election
  • Heather Donahue – The Blair Witch Project
  • Antonia San Juan – All About My Mother

BEST ENSEMBLE

  • American Beauty
  • Being John Malkovich
  • Cookie’s Fortune
  • Magnolia
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST CASTING

  • American Beauty – Debra Zane
  • The Insider – Bonnie Timmermann
  • Magnolia – Cassandra Kulukundis
  • Man on the Moon – Kathleen Driscoll-Moller, Francine Maisler
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – David Rubin

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Magnolia
  • Stanley Kubrick – Eyes Wide Shut
  • Michael Mann – The Insider
  • Sam Mendes – American Beauty
  • Anthony Minghella – The Talented Mr. Ripley

BEST FIRST FEATURE

  • Spike Jonze – Being John Malkovich
  • Sam Mendes – American Beauty
  • Daniel Myrick, Eduardo Sanchez – The Blair Witch Project
  • Kimberly Peirce – Boys Don’t Cry
  • Julie Taymor – Titus

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • American Beauty – Alan Ball
  • Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
  • Magnolia – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Sixth Sense – M. Night Shyamalan
  • The Straight Story – John Roach, Mary Sweeney

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Election – Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Stanley Kubrick, Frederic Raphael
  • Fight Club – Jim Uhls
  • The Insider – Eric Roth, Michael Mann
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Anthony Minghella

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

  • American Beauty – Alan Ball
  • Being John Malkovich – Charlie Kaufman
  • Boys Don’t Cry – Kimberly Peirce, Andy Bienen
  • Fight Club – Jim Uhls
  • The Straight Story – John Roach, Mary Sweeney

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • American Movie
  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • 42 Up
  • The Last Days
  • Mr. Death: The Rise and Fall of Fred A. Leuchter Jr.

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • All About My Mother – Spain
  • The Dreamlife of Angels – France
  • The Emperor and the Assassin – China
  • The Red Violin – Canada
  • Run Lola Run – Germany

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • American Beauty – Thomas Newman
  • The Red Violin – John Corigliano
  • Sleepy Hollow – Danny Elfman
  • South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut – Trey Parker, Marc Shaiman
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gabriel Yared

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • "Beautiful Stranger" – Austin Powers 2
  • ‘Save Me" – Magnolia
  • "When She Loved Me" – Toy Story 2
  • "The World Is Not Enough" – The World Is Not Enough
  • "You’ll Be in My Heart" – Tarzan

BEST ADAPTED SONG

  • "Baby Did a Bad Bad Thing" – Eyes Wide Shut
  • "Kyle’s Mom’s a Bitch" – South Park
  • "Man on the Moon" – Man on the Moon
  • "My Funny Valentine" – The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • "One" – Magnolia

BEST FILM EDITING

  • American Beauty – Tariq Anwar, Chris Greenbury
  • Fight Club – Jim Haygood
  • The Matrix – Zach Staenberg
  • Run Lola Run – Mathilde Bonnefoy
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Walter Murch

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • American Beauty – Conrad L. Hall
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Larry Smith
  • Sleepy Hollow – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Snow Falling on Cedars – Robert Richardson
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – John Seale

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Anna and the King – Luciana Arrighi, Ian Whittaker
  • Eyes Wide Shut – Leslie Tomkins, Roy Walker, Lisa Leone, Terry Wells Sr.
  • Sleepy Hollow – Rick Heinrichs, Peter Young
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – Gavin Bocquet, Peter Walpole
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Roy Walker, Bruno Cesari

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Anna and the King – Jenny Beavan
  • Sleepy Hollow – Colleen Atwood
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace – Trisha Biggar
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – Gary Jones, Ann Roth
  • Topsy-Turvy – Lindy Hemming

BEST MAKEUP

  • Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
  • Man on the Moon
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace
  • Titus

BEST SOUND

  • Fight Club
  • The Haunting
  • The Matrix
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace

BEST SOUND EFFECTS

  • Fight Club
  • The Matrix
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace
  • Three Kings

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • The Haunting
  • The Matrix
  • The Mummy
  • Sleepy Hollow
  • Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace

BEST TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Being John Malkovich
  • Fight Club
  • Man on the Moon
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley
  • The World Is Not Enough

BEST CINEMATIC MOMENT

  • American Beauty – "Bag in the Wind"
  • Being John Malkovich – "Malkovich, Malkovich"
  • Eyes Wide Shut – "The Orgy: From Purification to Sex"
  • Magnolia – "Frogs"
  • The Talented Mr. Ripley – "Dickie Gets Out of the Bathtub"

BEST OFFICIAL FILM WEBSITE


BEST PROFESSIONAL FILM WEBSITE


BEST PERSONAL FILM WEBSITE