2006-07: THE SEASON OF BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE

Heroes received the 2006-07 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film & Television Association’s annual Television Awards. The Office was Awarded Best Comedy Series while Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee received the prize for Best Motion Picture and Broken Trail was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2006 with winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found below.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
14
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
13
Broken Trail
11
Heroes
The Sopranos
Ugly Betty
10
Tsunami: The Aftermath
9
Deadwood
Friday Night Lights
Lost
8
As the World Turns
7
Nightmares and Dreamscapes
The Office
Prime Suspect: The Final Act
Scrubs
The Young and the Restless
6
Desperate Housewives
My Name Is Earl
Rome
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
5
Battlestar Galactica
The State Within
30 Rock
8
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
5
The Office
4
Battlestar Galactica
Nightmares and Dreamscapes
The Young and the Restless
3
Broken Trail
Heroes
2
The 79th Annual Academy Awards
Dexter
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
Prime Suspect: The Final Act
Rome
The Sopranos
Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Deadwood
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • The Sopranos

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Kyle Chandler – Friday Night Lights
  • James Gandolfini – The Sopranos
  • Michael C. Hall – Dexter
  • Hugh Laurie – House
  • Ian McShane – Deadwood

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Patricia Arquette – Medium
  • Kristen Bell – Veronica Mars
  • Minnie Driver – The Riches
  • Edie Falco – The Sopranos
  • Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Michael Emerson – Lost
  • Michael Imperioli – The Sopranos
  • Gerald McRaney – Deadwood
  • Masi Oka – Heroes
  • William Shatner – Boston Legal

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Katherine Heigl – Grey’s Anatomy
  • Elizabeth Mitchell – Lost
  • Parminder Nagra – ER
  • Sandra Oh – Grey’s Anatomy
  • Chandra Wilson – Grey’s Anatomy

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Dominic Chianese – The Sopranos
  • Gregory Itzin – 24
  • David Morse – House
  • George Takei – Heroes
  • Forest Whitaker – ER

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Leslie Caron – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Allison Janney – Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • Christine Lahti – Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • Megan Mullally – Boston Legal
  • Jean Smart – 24

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Friday Night Lights
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • The Sopranos
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Extras
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • Scrubs
  • Ugly Betty

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
  • Zach Braff – Scrubs
  • Steve Carell – The Office
  • Ricky Gervais – Extras
  • Jason Lee – My Name Is Earl

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • America Ferrera – Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey – 30 Rock
  • Felicity Huffman – Desperate Housewives
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – The New Adventures of Old Christine
  • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother
  • John Krasinski – The Office
  • John C. McGinley – Scrubs
  • Jeremy Piven – Entourage
  • Ethan Suplee – My Name Is Earl

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jenna Fischer – The Office
  • Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds
  • Jaime Pressly – My Name Is Earl
  • Judy Reyes – Scrubs
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Martin Landau – Entourage
  • Ian McKellen – Extras
  • Daniel Radcliffe – Extras
  • Giovanni Ribisi – My Name Is Earl
  • Stanley Tucci – Monk

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Lisa Banes – Desperate Housewives
  • Carla Gugino – Entourage
  • Laurie Metcalfe – Desperate Housewives
  • Isabella Rossellini – 30 Rock
  • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Desperate Housewives
  • My Name Is Earl
  • The Office
  • Scrubs
  • Ugly Betty

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Life Support
  • Longford
  • The Ron Clark Story
  • Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy

BEST MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • The Lost Room
  • Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  • The Starter Wife
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Jim Broadbent – Longford
  • Robert Duvall – Broken Trail
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – Tsunami: The Aftermath
  • William H. Macy – Nightmares and Dreamscapes
  • Matthew Perry – The Ron Clark Story

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Sarah Chalke – Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy
  • Debra Messing – The Starter Wife
  • Queen Latifah – Life Support
  • Helen Mirren – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  • Sophie Okonedo – Tsunami: The Aftermath

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Thomas Haden Church – Broken Trail
  • Frank Finlay – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  • Joe Mantegna – The Starter Wife
  • Aidan Quinn – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • August Schellenberg – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Toni Collette – Tsunami: The Aftermath
  • Sharon Gless – The State Within
  • Laura Greenwood – Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  • Anna Paquin – Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Greta Scacchi – Broken Trail

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Prime Suspect: The Final Act
  • The State Within
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Lost
  • The Sopranos
  • The Wire

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Desperate Housewives
  • Entourage
  • The Office
  • Scrubs
  • Ugly Betty

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – Yves Simoneau
  • The Lost Room – Craig R. Baxley, Michael W. Watkins
  • Prime Suspect: The Final Act – Philip Martin
  • The State Within – Michael Offer, Daniel Percival
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath – Bharat Nalluri

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Deadwood
  • House
  • The Sopranos
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • The Wire

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Desperate Housewives
  • My Name Is Earl
  • The Office
  • Scrubs
  • Ugly Betty

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee – Daniel Giat
  • Broken Trail – Alan Geoffrion
  • Prime Suspect: The Final Act – Frank Deasy
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath – Abi Morgan
  • Why I Wore Lipstick to My Mastectomy – Nancey Silvers

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Days of Our Lives
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman – The Young and the Restless
  • Anthony Geary – General Hospital
  • Jon Hensley – As the World Turns
  • Christian LeBlanc – The Young and the Restless
  • Greg Rikaart – The Young and the Restless

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Susan Flannery – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Jennifer Landon – As the World Turns
  • Michelle Stafford – The Young and the Restless
  • Maura West – As the World Turns
  • Kim Zimmer – Guiding Light

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Jordan Clarke – Guiding Light
  • Trent Dawson – As the World Turns
  • Van Hansis – As the World Turns
  • Paul Leyden – As the World Turns
  • Eyal Podell – The Young and the Restless

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Ewa Da Cruz – As the World Turns
  • Genie Francis – General Hospital
  • Renee Goldsberry – One Life to Live
  • Kimberly McCullough – General Hospital
  • Gina Tognoni – Guiding Light

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • As the World Turns
  • Guiding Light
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Deal or No Deal
  • Jeopardy!
  • The Price Is Right
  • Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
  • The World Series of Pop Culture

BEST COMPETITION SHOW

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Idol
  • Big Brother
  • Dancing with the Stars
  • Project Runway

BEST REALITY SHOW

  • Antiques Roadshow
  • Extreme Makeover: Home Edition
  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A GAME, REALITY OR COMPETITION SHOW

  • Bob Barker – The Price Is Right
  • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
  • Jeff Probst – Survivor
  • Ryan Seacrest – American Idol
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy!

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Oprah
  • The Tyra Banks Show
  • The View

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Ann Curry, Matt Lauer, Al Roker, Meredith Vieira – Today
  • Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Rachael Ray – Rachael Ray
  • Joy Behar, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Rosie O’Donnell, Barbara Walters – The View

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 79th Annual Academy Awards
  • Dane Cook: Vicious Circle
  • AFI’s 100 Years…100 Cheers
  • The 60th Annual Tony Awards
  • Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Stephen Colbert – The Colbert Report
  • Ellen DeGeneres – The 79th Annual Academy Awards
  • David Letterman – The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Jon Stewart – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • Wanda Sykes – Wanda Sykes: Sick and Tired

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • The 79th Annual Academy Awards
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • MADtv
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The 60th Annual Tony Awards

BEST INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

  • Biography
  • Cold Case Files
  • Mythbusters
  • Planet Earth
  • 60 Minutes

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • Degrassi: The Next Generation
  • Dora the Explorer
  • Kyle XY
  • Sesame Street
  • The Suite Life of Zack and Cody

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • American Dad
  • Family Guy
  • Robot Chicken
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Alex Borstein – Family Guy
  • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons
  • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons
  • Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy
  • Trey Parker – South Park

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Friday Night Lights
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Rome
  • 24

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Friday Night Lights
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • The Sopranos
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Deadwood
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Rome
  • The Sopranos

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Deadwood
  • Heroes
  • Rome
  • Studio 60 on the Sunset Strip
  • Ugly Betty

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Cold Case
  • Deadwood
  • Rome
  • The Tudors
  • Ugly Betty

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Deadwood
  • Nip/Tuck
  • Rome
  • Ugly Betty

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Deadwood
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • The Sopranos

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Heroes
  • Lost
  • Medium
  • Rome

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Longford
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes
  • The State Within
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jane Eyre
  • The State Within
  • The Valley of Light

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jane Eyre
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes
  • Return to Halloweentown

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Jane Eyre
  • Longford
  • The Starter Wife

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Desperate Crossing: The Untold Story of the Mayflower
  • Jane Eyre
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Broken Trail
  • Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
  • Krakatoa: Volcano of Destruction
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes
  • Tsunami: The Aftermath

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Krakatoa: Volcano of Destruction
  • The Lost Room
  • Nightmares and Dreamscapes
  • The Path to 9/11
  • Secrets of the Deep

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES, MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Heroes
  • 30 Rock
  • Ugly Betty

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES, MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Dexter
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Heroes
  • The Riches
  • Ugly Betty