2008-09: THE SEASON OF MAD MEN

Mad Men received the 2008-09 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film & Television Association’s annual Television Awards. 30 Rock was Awarded Best Comedy Series while Grey Gardens received the prize for Best Motion Picture and Generation Kill was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2008-09 with winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found below.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
16
Mad Men
15
Grey Gardens
30 Rock
14
Into the Storm
11
Little Dorrit
Pushing Daisies
10
Battlestar Galactica
Generation Kill
The Young and the Restless
9
Lost
8
Taking Chance
7
The Office
Weeds
6
All My Children
5
Breaking Bad
The Courageous Heart of Irene Sendler
Wallander
10
Mad Men
9
Grey Gardens
6
Generation Kill
5
30 Rock
The Young and the Restless
3
Saturday Night Live
2
The 81st Annual Academy Awards
Battlestar Galactica
Breaking Bad
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
Pushing Daisies
The Simpsons
Survivor

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Breaking Bad
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Shield

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gabriel Byrne – In Treatment
  • Bryan Cranston – Breaking Bad
  • Jon Hamm – Mad Men
  • Hugh Laurie – House
  • Kiefer Sutherland – 24

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Glenn Close – Damages
  • January Jones – Mad Men
  • Elizabeth Moss – Mad Men
  • Anna Paquin – True Blood
  • Kyra Sedgwick – The Closer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Michael Emerson – Lost
  • Josh Holloway – Lost
  • Aaron Paul – Breaking Bad
  • William Shatner – Boston Legal
  • John Slattery – Mad Men

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Rose Byrne – Damages
  • Hope Davis – In Treatment
  • Christina Hendricks – Mad Men
  • Cherry Jones – 24
  • Alison Pill – In Treatment

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Edward Asner – CSI: New York
  • Ernest Borgnine – ER
  • Patrick Fischler – Mad Men
  • Michael J. Fox – Rescue Me
  • Bill Irwin – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Brenda Blethyn – Law & Order
  • Carol Burnett – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Ellen Burstyn – Law & Order: Special Victims Unit
  • Melinda McGraw – Mad Men
  • Cynthia Watros – In Plain Sight

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • True Blood
  • 24

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock
  • Weeds

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alec Baldwin – 30 Rock
  • Steve Carell – The Office
  • Lee Pace – Pushing Daisies
  • Jim Parsons – The Big Bang Theory
  • James Roday – Psych

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christina Applegate – Samantha Who
  • Toni Collette – United States of Tara
  • America Ferrera – Ugly Betty
  • Tina Fey – 30 Rock
  • Mary-Louise Parker – Weeds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Neil Patrick Harris – How I Met Your Mother
  • Justin Kirk – Weeds
  • Jack McBrayer – 30 Rock
  • Chi McBride – Pushing Daisies
  • Tracy Morgan – 30 Rock

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Kristin Chenoweth – Pushing Daisies
  • Jenna Fischer – The Office
  • Jane Krakowski – 30 Rock
  • Elizabeth Perkins – Weeds
  • Vanessa Williams – Ugly Betty

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alan Alda – 30 Rock
  • Scott Bakula – Chuck
  • Jon Hamm – 30 Rock
  • Steve Martin – 30 Rock
  • Justin Timberlake – Saturday Night Live

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jennifer Aniston – 30 Rock
  • Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
  • Tina Fey – Saturday Night Live
  • Salma Hayek – 30 Rock
  • Elaine Stritch – 30 Rock

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • 30 Rock
  • Weeds

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • The Courageous Heart of Irena Sandler
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Prayers for Bobby
  • Taking Chance

BEST MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • House of Saddam
  • Little Dorrit
  • Wallander
  • XIII

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Kevin Bacon – Taking Chance
  • Kenneth Branagh – Wallander
  • Brendan Gleeson – Into the Storm
  • Matthew McFadyen – Little Dorrit
  • Ian McKellen – King Lear

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Drew Barrymore – Grey Gardens
  • Jessica Lange – Grey Gardens
  • Anna Paquin – The Courageous Heart of Irene Sendler
  • Sigourney Weaver – Prayers for Bobby
  • Chandra Wilson – Accidental Friendship

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Len Cariou – Into the Storm
  • Tom Courtenay – Little Dorrit
  • Ken Howard – Grey Gardens
  • Ryan Kelley – Prayers for Bobby
  • James Ransone – Generation Kill

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Shohreh Aghdashloo – House of Saddam
  • Marcia Gay Harden – The Courageous Heart of Irene Sendler
  • Janet McTeer – Into the Storm
  • Judy Parfitt – Little Dorrit
  • Jeanne Tripplehorn – Grey Gardens

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Little Dorrit
  • Wallander

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Breaking Bad
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Shield

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • The Big Bang Theory
  • Chuck
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Little Dorrit
  • Taking Chance

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Breaking Bad
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Shield

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Better Off Ted
  • How I Met Your Mother
  • The Office
  • Pushing Daisies
  • 30 Rock

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Little Dorrit
  • Taking Chance

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Days of Our Lives
  • General Hospital
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman – The Young and the Restless
  • Anthony Geary – General Hospital
  • Thorsten Kaye – All My Children
  • Christian LeBlanc – The Young and the Restless
  • Darnell Williams – All My Children

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Jeanne Cooper – The Young and the Restless
  • Susan Haskell – One Life to Live
  • Debbi Morgan – All My Children
  • Michelle Stafford – The Young and the Restless
  • Maura West – As the World Turns

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Van Hansis – As the World Turns
  • Rick Hearst – General Hospital
  • Vincent Irizarry – General Hospital
  • Greg Rikaart – The Young and the Restless
  • Jacob Young – All My Children

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Tracey E. Bregman – The Young and the Restless
  • Sharon Case – The Young and the Restless
  • Crystal Chappel – Guiding Light
  • Julie Pinson – As the World Turns
  • Jess Walton – The Young and the Restless

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • All My Children
  • As the World Turns
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Cash Cab
  • Jeopardy!
  • Million Dollar Password
  • The Moment of Truth
  • Who Wants to Be a Millionaire?

BEST COMPETITION SHOW

  • The Amazing Race
  • American Idol
  • Celebrity Apprentice
  • The Mole
  • Survivor

BEST REALITY SHOW

  • Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List
  • Kitchen Nightmares
  • 30 Days

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A GAME, REALITY OR COMPETITION SHOW

  • Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race
  • Jeff Probst – Survivor
  • Gordon Ramsay – Kitchen Nightmares
  • Morgan Spurlock – 30 Days
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy!

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Best Week Ever
  • The Bonnie Hunt Show
  • The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • The Oprah Winfrey Show/li>
  • The View

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Joy Behar, Whoopi Goldberg, Elisabeth Hasselbeck, Sherri Shepherd, Barbara Walters – The View
  • Ellen DeGeneres – The Ellen DeGeneres Show
  • Bonnie Hunt – The Bonnie Hunt Show
  • Regis Philbin & Kelly Ripa – Live with Regis and Kelly
  • Rachael Ray – Rachael Ray

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Colbert Report
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Real Time with Bill Maher
  • The Soup

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 62nd Annual Tony Awards
  • The 81st Annual Academy Awards
  • Chris Rock: Kill the Messenger
  • Ricky Gervais: Out of England
  • Will Farrell: You’re Welcome America

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Stephen Colbert – The Colbert Report
  • Ricky Gervais – Ricky Gervais: Out of England
  • Hugh Jackman – The 81st Annual Academy Awards
  • Jon Stewart – The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
  • Tracey Ullman – Tracey Ullman’s State of the Union

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • 81st Annual Academy Awards
  • Saturday Night Live
  • The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

BEST INFORMATIONAL PROGRAM

  • The Alzheimer’s Project
  • American Experience
  • American Masters
  • Biography
  • Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • Adventure Camp
  • Fetch!
  • From the Top of Carnegie Hall
  • Sesame Street
  • Wordworld

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Family Guy
  • The Life & Times of Tim
  • Robot Chicken
  • South Park
  • The Simpsons

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons
  • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons
  • Steve Dildarian – The Life & Times of Tim
  • Seth Green – Robot Chicken
  • Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Ghost Whisperer
  • The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
  • Pushing Daisies
  • The Simpsons

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Lost
  • Mad Men
  • The Office
  • 24

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Life on Mars
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Weeds

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • Mad Men
  • Pushing Daisies
  • True Blood
  • The Tudors

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Mad Men
  • The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
  • Pushing Daisies
  • The Tudors
  • Ugly Betty

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Little Britain USA
  • Mad Men
  • Nip/Tuck
  • Pushing Daisies
  • Tracey Ullmann’s State of the Union

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Battlestar Galactica
  • ER
  • Friday Night Lights
  • Lost
  • Weeds

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Battelstar Galactica
  • Fringe
  • Ghost Whisperer
  • Heroes
  • Lost

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Courageous Heart of Irene Sendler
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Little Dorrit
  • Loving Leah

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Taking Chance
  • 24: Redemption
  • Wallander

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Little Dorrit
  • Wallander

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Little Dorrit
  • Taking Chance

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Grey Gardens
  • House of Saddam
  • Into the Storm
  • The Librarian: Curse of the Judas Chalice
  • Little Dorrit

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • The Courageous Heart of Irene Sendler
  • Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Maneater

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Grey Gardens
  • Into the Storm
  • Taking Chance
  • 24: Redemption

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Generation Kill
  • Into the Storm
  • 24: Redemption

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES, MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Great Performances
  • The No. 1 Ladies’ Detective Agency
  • Sons of Anarcy
  • Storymakers
  • United States of Tara

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES, MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Lie to Me
  • Storymakers
  • Taking Chance
  • True Blood
  • United States of Tara