2017-18: THE SEASON OF The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

The Crown received the 2017-18 award for Best Drama Series. The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel was awarded the Best Comedy Series prize while USS Callister (Black Mirror and The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Storyem> took the Motion Picture and Limited Series awards respectively. Below is the list of every nomination for the 2017-18 season along with the award winners highlighted like this. Runners-Up are highlighted like this..

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
19
The Handmaid’s Tale
18
The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
17
Game of Thrones
Westworld
14
The Crown
13
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
12
Twin Peaks
11
Atlanta
Saturday Night Live
Will & Grace
10
GLOW
The Americans
USS Callister (Black Mirror)
9
American Horror Story: Cult
The Good Place
8
This is Us
7
Mindhunter
6
black-ish
Patrick Melrose
Portlandia
Stranger Things
The Tale
5
Genius: Picasso
Godless
Killing Eve
The Oscars
The Terror
4
American Vandal
BoJack Horseman
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Queer Eye
RuPaul’s Drag Race
The Looming Tower
3
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Curb Your Enthusiasm
Fahrenheit 451
Star Trek: Discovery
The Amazing Race
8
Game of Thrones
7
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
6
Twin Peaks
5
Saturday Night Live
4
Atlanta
The Crown
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
3
The Americans
2
BoJack Horseman
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Mindhunter
Queer Eye
USS Calister (Black Mirror)
1
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Godless
The Good Place
The Handmaid’s Tale
RuPaul’s Drag Race
Stranger Things
The Tale
Westworld

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • This is Us
  • Westworld

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us
  • Jonathan Groff – Mindhunter
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
  • Matthew Rhys – The Americans
  • Milo Ventimiglia – This is Us
  • Jeffrey Wright – Westworld

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Claire Foy – The Crown
  • Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black
  • Mandy Moore – This is Us
  • Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Keri Russell – The Americans

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Nicolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
  • Noah Emmerich – The Americans
  • Joseph Fiennes – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • David Harbour – Stranger Things
  • Mandy Patinkin – Homeland
  • Matt Smith – The Crown

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things
  • Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Vanessa Kirby – The Crown
  • Thandie Newton – Westworld
  • Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Cameron Britton – Mindhunter
  • Matthew Goode – The Crown
  • Michael C. Hall – The Crown
  • Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us
  • Gerald McRaney – This Is Us
  • Peter Mullan – Westworld
  • Jimmi Simpson – Westworld

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Viola Davis – Scandal
  • Cherry Jones – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Rinko Kikuchi – Westworld
  • Diana Rigg – Game of Thrones
  • Marisa Tomei – The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
  • Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • This is Us
  • Westworld

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta
  • black-ish
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Silicon Valley
  • Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson – black-ish
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place
  • Larry David – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • William H. Macy – Shameless
  • Eric McCormack – Will & Grace

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Pamela Adlon – Better Things
  • Alison Brie – GLOW
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Alison Janney – Mom
  • Debra Messing – Will & Grace
  • Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish
  • Lily Tomlin – Grace & Frankie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Titus Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
  • Brian Tyree Henry – Atlanta
  • Marc Maron – GLOW
  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Lakeith Stanfield – Atlanta
  • Henry Winkler – Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Zazie Beetz – Atlanta
  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW
  • Laurie Metcalf – Roseanne
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time
  • Megan Mullally – Will & Grace

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Sterling K. Brown – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Jon Hamm – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Leslie Jordan – Will & Grace
  • Jason Mantzoukas – The Good Place
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Nick Offerman – Will & Grace
  • Katt Williams – Atlanta

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory
  • Alexandra Billings – Transparent
  • Blythe Danner – Will & Grace
  • Jane Lynch – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
  • Molly Shannon – Will & Grace
  • Wanda Sykes – black-ish

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta
  • black-ish
  • Dear White People
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Will & Grace

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • The Commuter (Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams)
  • Fahrenheit 451
  • Flint
  • Paterno
  • Psych: The Movie
  • The Tale
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • American Vandal
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Godless
  • Patrick Melrose
  • The Terror
  • Top of the Lake: China Girl
  • Twin Peaks

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Antonio Banderas – Genius: Picasso
  • Darren Criss – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – Patrick Melrose
  • Jared Harris – The Terror
  • John Legend – Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks
  • Jesse Plemons – USS Calister (Black Mirror)

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Jessica Biel – The Sinner
  • Laura Dern – The Tale
  • Edie Falco – Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders
  • Sarah Gadon – Alias Grace
  • Regina King – Seven Seconds
  • Elisabeth Moss – Top of the Lake: China Girl
  • Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Jeff Daniels – Godless
  • Cody Fern – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • John Leguizamo – Waco
  • Ricky Martin – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Edgar Ramirez – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Jason Ritter – The Tale
  • Finn Wittrock – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Pénélope Cruz – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Tale
  • Laura Dern – Twin Peaks
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh – Patrick Melrose
  • Judith Light – The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Merrit Weaver – Godless
  • Letitia Wright – Black Museum (Black Mirror)

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • American Vandal
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Godless
  • The Looming Tower
  • Patrick Melrose
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • The Amazing Race
  • The Oscars
  • Queer Eye
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Shark Tank

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Fred Armisen – Portlandia
  • Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
  • Stephen Colbert – The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Jimmy Kimmel – Jimmy Kimmel Live!
  • Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Carrie Brownstein – Portlandia
  • Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live
  • Leslie Jones – Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Amy Sedaris – At Home with Amy Sedaris
  • Sarah Silverman – I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman

BEST INDIVIDUAL HOST OR PANELIST IN A REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • W. Kamau Bell – The United Shades of America
  • Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye
  • RuPaul Charles – RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Ellen DeGeneris – Ellen
  • Donald Glover – Saturday Night Live
  • Bill Hader – Saturday Night Live
  • Jimmy Kimmel – The Oscars

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A VARIETY, REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • Drunk History
  • Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert
  • Portlandia
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Archer
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • BoJack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • Rick and Morty
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman
  • H. Jon Benjamin – Archer
  • Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy
  • Wendie Malick – BoJack Horseman
  • Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • Mindhunter
  • Westworld

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta
  • black-ish
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Will & Grace

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • The Looming Tower
  • Patrick Melrose
  • The Tale
  • The Terror
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST DIRECTION OF A VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • I Love You, America with Sarah Silverman
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST DIRECTION OF A REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • The Amazing Race
  • The Oscars
  • Queer Eye
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Shark Tank

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • This is Us
  • Westworld

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Atlanta
  • Brooklyn Nine Nine
  • Dear White People
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Silicon Valley

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Alias Grace
  • American Vandal
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Patrick Melrose
  • The Tale
  • The Terror
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST WRITING OF A VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Portlandia
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST WRITING OF A REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • The Amazing Race
  • Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
  • The Oscars
  • Queer Eye
  • The Vietnam War

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • The Americans
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Insecure
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • The Americans
  • Atlanta
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Mindhunter
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SERIES

  • Atlanta
  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Mindhunter
  • Westworld

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Place
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Westworld

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • The Crown
  • The Deuce
  • Game of Thrones
  • GLOW
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • The Crown
  • Game of Thrones
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Westworld

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • The Americans
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Altered Carbon
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • Stranger Things
  • Westworld

BEST MUSIC IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • The Looming Tower
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST EDITING IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • American Vandal
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • The Oscars
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Fahrnenheit 451
  • Little Women
  • Picnic at Hanging Rock

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Genius: Picasso
  • The Last Tycoon
  • Twin Peaks

BEST SOUND IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • The Assassiantion of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  • Fahrenheit 451
  • Genius: Picasso
  • Twin Peaks

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A NON-SERIES

  • American Horror Story: Cult
  • Genius: Picasso
  • The Looming Tower
  • Twin Peaks
  • USS Callister (Black Mirror)

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES

  • Godless
  • Marvel’s The Defenders
  • Mindhunter
  • The Terror
  • The Tick

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Altered Carbon
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • GLOW
  • Mindhunter
  • Westworld