2018-19: THE SEASON OF CHERNOBYL

Game of Thrones and Pose received the 2018-19 award for Best Drama Series in a tie. Fleabag was awarded the Best Comedy Series prize while Deadwood: The Movie and Chernobylem> took the Motion Picture and Limited Series awards respectively. Below is the list of every nomination for the 2018-19 season along with the award winners highlighted like this. Runners-Up are highlighted like this..

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
19
Game of Thrones
17
When They See Us
15
Chernobyl
14
The Haunting of Hill House
Sharp Objects
13
Deadwood: The Movie
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Succession
12
Fosse/Verdon
Pose
Saturday Night Live
11
Barry
Better Call Saul
Fleabag
Veep
10
The Good Place
Killing Eve
7
Escape at Dannemora
This Is Us
6
GLOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Schitt’s Creek
5
Catch-22
Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
4
The Good Fight
Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ and ‘The Jeffersons’
Russian Doll
A Very English Scandal
3
Big Mouth
Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Conan
Homecoming
The Oscars
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Star Trek: Discovery
13
Chernobyl
11
Game of Thrones
7
Fleabag
4
Succession
3
Better Call Saul
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul
  • Game of Thrones
  • The Good Fight
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jason Bateman – Ozark
  • Brian Cox – Succession
  • Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
  • Richard Madden – Bodyguard
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Billy Porter – Pose
  • Jeremy Strong – Succession

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Christine Baranski – The Good Fight
  • Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones
  • Jodie Comer – Killing Eve
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Deuce
  • Sandra Oh – Killing Eve
  • Julia Roberts – Homecoming
  • Mj Rodriguez – Pose

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Jonathan Banks – Better Call Saul
  • Bobby Cannavale – Homecoming
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones
  • Kieran Culkin – Succession
  • Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones
  • Giancarlo Esposito – Better Call Saul
  • Matthew Macfadyen – Succession

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Gillian Anderson – Sex Education
  • Gwendoline Christie – Game of Thrones
  • Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
  • Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
  • Fiona Shaw – Killing Eve
  • Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us
  • Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Julian Barratt – Killing Eve
  • James Cromwell – Succession
  • Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead
  • Michael McKean – Better Call Saul
  • Christopher Meloni – Pose
  • Kumail Nanjiani – The Twilight Zone
  • Ron Cephas Jones – This Is Us

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Sandra Bernhard – Pose
  • Jane Curtin – The Good Fight
  • Jessica Lange – American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Phylicia Rashad – This Is Us
  • Cicely Tyson – How to Get Away with Murder
  • Carice van Houten – Game of Thrones
  • Harriet Walter – Succession

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Orange Is the New Black
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Anthony Anderson – Black-ish
  • Jim Carrey – Kidding
  • Ted Danson – The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Eugene Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Andy Samberg – Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Christina Applegate – Dead to Me
  • Kristen Bell – The Good Place
  • Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep
  • Natasha Lyonne – Russian Doll
  • Catherine O’Hara – Schitt’s Creek
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Anthony Carrigan – Barry
  • Tony Hale – Veep
  • Daniel Levy – Schitt’s Creek
  • Andrew Scott – Fleabag
  • Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Henry Winkler – Barry

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • D’Arcy Carden – The Good Place
  • Anna Chlumsky – Veep
  • Sian Clifford – Fleabag
  • Olivia Colman – Fleabag
  • Betty Gilpin – GLOW
  • Rita Moreno – One Day at a Time

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Hugh Laurie – Veep
  • Peter MacNicol – Veep
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda – Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • Bob Newhart – The Big Bang Theory
  • Zachary Quinto – The Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
  • Adam Scott – The Good Place
  • Weird Al Yankovic – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ann-Margret – The Kominsky Method
  • Beanie Feldstein – What We Do in the Shadows
  • Kirby Howell-Baptiste – The Good Place
  • Jane Lynch – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Sally Phillips – Veep
  • Maya Rudolph – The Good Place
  • Kristin Scott Thomas – Fleabag

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

BEST MOTION PICTURE

  • Amor Vincit Omnia (Sense8)
  • Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • King Lear
  • My Dinner With Hervé
  • Native Son
  • The Romanoffs

BEST LIMITED SERIES

  • The Act
  • Chernobyl
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Mahershala Ali – True Detective
  • Hugh Grant – A Very English Scandal
  • Jared Harris – Chernobyl
  • Jharrel Jerome – When They See Us
  • Ian McShane – Deadwood: The Movie
  • Timothy Olyphant – Deadwood: The Movie
  • Sam Rockwell – Fosse/Verdon

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Amy Adams – Sharp Objects
  • Patricia Arquette – Escape at Dannemora
  • Carla Gugino – The Haunting of Hill House
  • Niecy Nash – When They See Us
  • Florence Pugh – The Little Drummer Girl
  • Emma Stone – Maniac
  • Michelle Williams – Fosse/Verdon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Asante Blackk – When They See Us
  • George Clooney – Catch-22
  • Paul Dano – Escape at Dannemora
  • Stephen Dorff – True Detective
  • Stellan Skarsgard – Chernobyl
  • Ben Whishaw – A Very English Scandal
  • Michael K. Williams – When They See Us

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Patricia Arquette – The Act
  • Patricia Clarkson – Sharp Objects
  • Vera Farmiga – When They See Us
  • Eliza Scanlen – Sharp Objects
  • Sissy Spacek – Castle Rock
  • Emma Thompson – King Lear
  • Emily Watson – Chernobyl

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST VARIETY PROGRAM

  • The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • The Late Late Show with James Corden
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • 72nd Annual Tony Awards
  • Leah Remini: Scientology and the Aftermath
  • Masterchef
  • Nailed It!
  • The Oscars
  • Queer Eye
  • Surviving R. Kelly

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live
  • Seth Meyers – Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • Hasan Minhaj – Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj
  • John Mulaney – Saturday Night Live
  • Conan O’Brien – Conan
  • John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY PROGRAM

  • Samantha Bee – Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Cate Blanchett – Documentary Now!
  • Aidy Bryant – Saturday Night Live
  • Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong – Saturday Night Live
  • Wanda Sykes – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’
  • Marisa Tomei – Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’

BEST INDIVIDUAL HOST OR PANELIST IN A REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • Nicole Byer – Nailed It!
  • John Mulaney – Saturday Night Live
  • John Oliver – Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Amy Poehler, Nick Offerman – Making It
  • RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Emma Thompson – Saturday Night Live
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy!

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A VARIETY, REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • Conan
  • Drunk History
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’
  • RENT
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Archer
  • Big Mouth
  • Bob’s Burgers
  • BoJack Horseman
  • Family Guy
  • The Simpsons
  • Tuca & Bertie

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE IN AN ANIMATED PROGRAM

  • Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman
  • Sir David Attenborough – Our Planet
  • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons
  • Nick Kroll – Big Mouth
  • Seth MacFarlane – Family Guy
  • Dan Mintz – Bob’s Burgers
  • Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth

BEST CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Andi Mack
  • Carmen Sandiego
  • DuckTales
  • Muppet Babies
  • Sesame Street
  • SpongeBob SquarePants

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul
  • Game of Thrones
  • Homecoming
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Veep

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST DIRECTION OF A VARIETY, REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • Conan
  • Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear’s ‘All in the Family’ And ‘The Jeffersons’
  • The Oscars
  • Queer Eye
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Better Call Saul
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • Pose
  • Sex Education
  • Succession
  • This Is Us

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Barry
  • Fleabag
  • The Good Place
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Russian Doll
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Veep

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR LIMITED SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal
  • When They See Us

BEST WRITING OF A VARIETY, REALITY OR NON-FICTION PROGRAM

  • Amy Schumer Growing
  • Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
  • Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Night with Seth Meyers
  • The Late Show with Stephen Colbert
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Wanda Sykes: Not Normal

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Barry
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Pose
  • Succession

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Barry
  • Better Call Saul
  • Fleabag
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Veep

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A SERIES

  • Barry
  • Better Call Saul
  • The Deuce
  • Fleabag
  • Game of Thrones
  • Killing Eve
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • Game of Thrones
  • GLOW
  • The Good Place
  • The Man in the High Castle
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Pose

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • The Deuce
  • Game of Thrones
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Pose
  • Star Trek: Discovery

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • American Horror Story: Apocalypse
  • Game of Thrones
  • GLOW
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Pose
  • Star Trek: Discovery

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Barry
  • Bodyguard
  • Game of Thrones
  • Gotham
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Pose
  • Russian Doll

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • A Series of Unfortunate Events
  • American Gods
  • Game of Thrones
  • Star Trek: Discovery
  • The Umbrella Academy

BEST MUSIC IN A NON-SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • The Oscars
  • Our Planet
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST EDITING IN A NON-SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Escape at Dannemora
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A NON-SERIES

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A NON-SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Romanoffs
  • Sharp Objects
  • A Very English Scandal
  • When They See Us

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A NON-SERIES

  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • Good Omens
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • When They See Us

BEST SOUND IN A NON-SERIES

  • The 61st Grammy Awards
  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • Fosse/Verdon
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • When They See Us

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A NON-SERIES

  • Catch-22
  • Chernobyl
  • Deadwood: The Movie
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • When They See Us

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES

  • Carmen Sandiego
  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Good Omens
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Succession
  • Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan
  • Tuca & Bertie

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE

  • Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Game of Thrones
  • GLOW
  • The Good Fight
  • The Haunting of Hill House
  • Sharp Objects
  • Succession