2000-01: THE SEASON OF WILL & GRACE

The West Wing received the 2000-01 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film & Television Association’s annual Television Awards. Will & Grace was Awarded Best Comedy Series while Wit received the prize for Best Motion Picture Made for Television and Anne Frank was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2000-01 with winners highlighted like this. Nomination and Awards tallies can be found in the menu at the right.

Nomination and Awards tallies can be found immediately below. These tallies exclude the website categories because they are produced by the publicity department, not necessarily the programs.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
17
Anne Frank
The West Wing
14
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Life with Judy Garland
Will & Grace
13
The Sopranos
12
Nuremberg
11
Ed
Frasier
10
Malcolm in the Middle
Once and Again
Star Trek: Voyager
9
All My Children
8
Dune
Everybody Loves Raymond
Queer as Folk
Wit
7
As the World Turns
Boston Public
6
Bold and Beautiful
Friends
The Simpsons
5
Farscape
Horatio Hornblower
The Job
Law & Order
61*
10
Will & Grace
9
Anne Frank
8
The West Wing
5
Dune
4
Star Trek: Voyager
3
All My Children
2
73rd Academy Awards
Boston Public
Ed
ER
Life with Judy Garland
Malcolm in the Middle
Oprah Winfrey Show
Saturday Night Live
Weakest Link
Wit

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Law & Order
  • Once and Again
  • The Sopranos
  • The West Wing

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Andre Braugher – Gideon’s Crossing
  • Billy Campbell – Once and Again
  • James Gondolfini – The Sopranos
  • Chi McBride – Boston Public
  • Martin Sheen – The West Wing

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Lorraine Bracco – The Sopranos
  • Edie Falco – The Sopranos
  • Sarah Michelle Gellar – Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Kate Mulgrew – Star Trek: Voyager
  • Sela Ward – Once and Again

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • James Marsters – Buffy the Vampire slayer
  • Joe Pantoliano – The Sopranos
  • Richard Schiff – The West Wing
  • John Spencer – The West Wing
  • Bradley Whitford – The West Wing

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Stockard Channing – The West Wing
  • Sharon Gless – Queer as Folk
  • Alyson Hannigan – Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Allison Janney – The West Wing
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Once and Again

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • James Cromwell – ER
  • Michael Emerson – The Practice
  • Oliver Platt – The West Wing
  • Patrick Dempsey – Once and Again
  • Rene Auberjonois – The Practice

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Annabella Sciorra – The Sopranos
  • Barbara Barrie – Once and Again
  • Jean Smart – The District
  • Kathy Baker – Boston Public
  • Sally Field – ER

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Law & Order
  • Once and Again
  • The Sopranos
  • The West Wing

BEST NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Boston Public
  • Gilmore Girls
  • Queer as Folk

BEST ACTOR IN A NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Tim Daly – The Fugitive
  • Gale Harold – Queer as Folk
  • Anthony Heald – Boston Public
  • Chi McBride – Boston Public
  • Hal Sparks – Queer as Folk

BEST ACTRESS IN A NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Jessica Alba – Dark Angel
  • Loretta Devine – Boston Public
  • Sharon Gless – Queer as Folk
  • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls
  • Marg Helgenberger – CSI: Crime Scene Investigation

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Ed
  • Frasier
  • Malcolm in the Middle
  • Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Tom Cavanagh – Ed
  • Kelsey Grammer – Frasier
  • Eric McCormack – Will & Grace
  • Frankie Muniz – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Ray Romano – Everybody Loves Raymond

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Julie Bowen – Ed
  • Patricia Heaton – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Jane Kaczmarek – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Debra Messing – Will & Grace
  • Sarah Jessica Parker – Sex and the City

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Peter Boyle – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Bryan Cranston – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
  • John Mahoney – Frasier
  • David Hyde Pierce – Frasier

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jennifer Aniston – Friends
  • Lisa Kudrow – Friends
  • Jane Leeves – Frasier
  • Megan Mullally – Will & Grace
  • Doris Roberts – Everybody Loves Raymond

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • David Hyde Pierce – Titus
  • Kevin Pollack – Ed
  • Patrick Dempsey – Will & Grace
  • Robert Loggia – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Victor Garber – Frasier

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Cloris Leachman – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Jean Smart – Frasier
  • Kathleen Turner – Friends
  • Rena Sofer – Ed
  • Susan Sarandon – Friends

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Malcolm in the Middle
  • Will & Grace

BEST NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • Ed
  • Grosse Pointe
  • The Job

BEST ACTOR IN A NEW COMEDY SREIES

  • Tom Cavanagh – Ed
  • Denis Leary – The Job
  • Kyle Howard – Grosse Pointe
  • Bill Nunn – The Job
  • Al Santos – Grosse Pointe

BEST ACTRESS IN A NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • Bette Midler – Bette
  • Diane Farr – The Job
  • Jana Marie Hupp – Ed
  • Julie Bowen – Ed
  • Leslie Boone – Ed

BEST MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Conspiracy
  • For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
  • The Last of the Blonde Bombshells
  • When Billie Beat Bobby
  • Wit

BEST MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Further Tales of the City
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • Nuremberg

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Andy Garcia – For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story
  • Ioan Gruffudd – Horatio Hornblower
  • Thomas Jane – 61*
  • Ben Kingsley – Anne Frank
  • Barry Pepper – 61*

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Judy Davis – Life with Judy Garland
  • Judi Dench – Last of the Blonde Bombshells
  • Poppy Montgomery – Blonde
  • Hannah Taylor Gordon – Anne Frank
  • Emma Thompson – Wit

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Brian Cox – Nuremberg
  • Victor Garber – Life with Judy Garland
  • Ian Holm – The Last of the Blonde Bombshells
  • Christopher Lloyd – Wit
  • Stanley Tucci – Conspiracy

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Bancroft – Haven
  • Tammy Blanchard – Life with Judy Garland
  • Brenda Blethyn – Anne Frank
  • Audra McDonald – Wit
  • Alfre Woodard – Holiday Heart

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Further Tales of the City
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • Nuremberg
  • Wit

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Law & Order
  • Once and Again
  • The Sopranos
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The West Wing

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Ed
  • Frasier
  • Malcolm in the Middle
  • Sex and the City
  • Will & Grace

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank – Robert Dornhelm
  • Life with Judy Garland – Robert Allan Ackerman
  • Nuremberg – Yves Simoneau
  • 61* – Billy Crystal
  • Wit – Mike Nichols

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Law & Order
  • Once and Again
  • The Sopranos
  • The West Wing

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Frasier
  • Friends
  • Malcolm in the Middle
  • Sex and the City
  • Will & Grace

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank – Kirk Ellis
  • Life with Judy Garland – Robert L. Freedman
  • Nuremberg – David W. Rintels
  • 61* – Hank Steinberg
  • When Billie Beat Bobby – Jane Anderson
  • Wit – Emma Thompson

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • All My Children
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Days of Our Lives
  • General Hospital
  • One Life to Live

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman – The Young and the Restless
  • David Canary – All My Children
  • Tom Eplin – As the World Turns
  • John Hensley – As the World Turns
  • John McCook – The Bold and the Beautiful

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Julia Barr – All My Children
  • Martha Byrne – As the World Turns
  • Susan Flannery – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Susan Lucci – All My Children
  • Marcy Walker – All My Children

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Josh Ryan Evans – Passions
  • Benjamin Hendrickson – As the World Turns
  • Michael E. Knight – All My Children
  • Michael Park – As the World Turns
  • Justin Torkildsen – The Bold and the Beautiful

BEST BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Adrienne Frantz – The Bold and the Beatiful
  • Cady McClain – All My Children
  • Eden Riegel – All My Children
  • Maura West – As the World Turns
  • Colleen Zenk-Pinter – As the World Turns

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • All My Children
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Days of Our Lives
  • One Life to Live
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Big Brother
  • Jeopardy
  • Survivor: The Australian Outback
  • The Weakest Link
  • Win Ben Stein’s Money

BEST HOST OF A GAME SHOW

  • Jeff Probst – Survivor: The Australian Outback
  • Regis Philbin – Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
  • Anne Robinson – The Weakest Link
  • Ben Stein – Win Ben Stein’s Money
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Judge Judy
  • Live with Regis & Kelly
  • Oprah
  • The Rosie O’Donnell Show
  • The View

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Joy Behar, Star Jones, Lisa Ling, Meredith Vieira, Barbara Walters – The View
  • Rosie O’Donnell – The Rosie O’Donnell Show
  • Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – Live with Regis & Kelly
  • Judith Sheindlin – Judge Judy
  • Oprah Winfrey – Oprah

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Daily Show
  • Dennis Miller Live
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Saturday Night Live
  • That’s My Bush

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • Will Ferrell – Saturday Night Live
  • David Letterman – The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Bill Maher – Politically Incorrect
  • Dennis Miller – Dennis Miller Live
  • Jon Stewart – The Daily Show

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Daily Show
  • MadTV
  • Saturday Night Live
  • That’s My Bush
  • Whose Line Is It Anyway?

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 73rd Annual Academy Awards
  • Bruce Springsteen & E Street Band
  • Daily Show Indecision 2000
  • Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning
  • SNL Presidential Bash 2000

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Ellen DeGeneres – Ellen DeGeneres: The Beginning
  • Will Ferrell – SNL Presidential Bash 2000
  • Steve Martin – The 73rd Annual Academy Awards
  • Jon Stewart – The Daily Show Indecision 2000
  • Barbra Streisand – Barbra Streisand: Timeless

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • THe 55th Annual Tony Awards
  • The 73rd Annual Academy Awards
  • Divas Live: A Tribute to Aretha Franklin
  • Kennedy Center Honors
  • SNL Presidential Bash 2000

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES

  • A&E Biography
  • American Masters
  • The E: True Hollywood Story
  • Inside the Actor’s Studio
  • Michael Moore’s The Awful Truth

BEST INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

  • AFI’s 100 Years…100 Laughs
  • Allosaurus: A Walking with Dinosaurs Special
  • Land of the Mammoth

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES

  • Between the Lions
  • Nick News
  • Reading Rainbow
  • Rugrats
  • Sesame Street

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Daria
  • Futurama
  • King of the Hill
  • The Powerpuff Girls
  • The Simpsons

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons
  • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons
  • Harry Shearer – The Simpsons
  • Julie Kavner – The Simpsons
  • Kathy Najimy – King of the Hill

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Farscape
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The West Wing
  • The X-Files

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Frasier
  • The Sopranos
  • The West Wing
  • Will & Grace

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Queer as Folk
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The West Wing
  • The X-Files

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Farscape
  • The Sopranos
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The West Wing

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Angel
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Farscape
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • Will & Grace

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Ally McBeal
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Farscape
  • The Sopranos
  • Star Trek: Voyager

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Law & Order
  • The Sopranos
  • Star Trek: Voyager
  • The West Wing
  • Will & Grace

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Allosaurus: A Walking with Dinosaurs Special
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Dark Angel
  • Farscape
  • Star Trek: Voyager

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank – Graeme Revell
  • For Love or Country: The Arturo Sandoval Story – Arturo Sandoval
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune – Graeme Revell
  • Life with Judy Garland – William Ross
  • Nuremberg – Richard GrĂ©goire

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Conspiracy
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • Nuremberg
  • Wit

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • Nuremberg
  • 61*

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • Nuremberg

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Last of the Blonde Bombshells
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • Nuremberg

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune
  • Life with Judy Garland
  • The Lost Empire
  • Voyage of the Unicorn

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • Nuremberg
  • South Pacific

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune
  • Horatio Hornblower
  • The Lost Empire
  • Voyage of the Unicorn

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES

  • Boston Public – Thomas Newman
  • Dark Angel – Chuck D, Gary G-Wiz
  • Gilmore Girls
  • The Job – Christopher Tyng
  • Queer as Folk

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank – Graeme Revell
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune – Graeme Revell
  • Further Tales of the City
  • Life with Judy Garland – William Ross
  • Nuremberg – Richard GrĂ©goire

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES

  • Dark Angel
  • Freedom
  • The Fugitive
  • Queer as Folk
  • That’s Life

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Frank
  • Conspiracy
  • Frank Herbert’s Dune
  • Further Tales of the City
  • Voyage of the Unicorn

BEST EPISODE OF A DRAMA SERIES

  • “18th and Potomac” – The West Wing
  • “The Body” – Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • “Employee of the Month” – The Sopranos
  • “End Game” – Star Trek: Voyager
  • “Food for Thought” – Once and Again

BEST EPISODE OF A COMEDY SERIES

  • “Bowling” – Malcolm in the Middle
  • “The Canister” – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • “Italy” – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • “Love Plus One” – Will & Grace
  • “Lows in the Mid-Eighties” – Will & Grace

BEST PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE


BEST PERSONAL WEBSITE