2001-02: THE SEASON OF BAND OF BROTHERS

24 received the 2001-02 award for Best Drama Series from the Online Film &; Television Association’s annual Television Awards. Friends was Awarded Best Comedy Series while The Gathering Storm received the prize for Best Motion Picture Made for Television and Band of Brothers was honored as Best Miniseries. Below is the list of every nomination for the year 2001-02 with winners highlighted like this.

Nomination and Awards tallies can be found immediately below. These tallies exclude the website categories because they are produced by the publicity department, not necessarily the programs.

NOMINATIONS TALLIES AWARDS TALLIES
24
Six Feet Under
18
Scrubs
17
The West Wing
16
Alias
14
Band of Brothers
Gathering Storm
24
11
Mists of Avalon
Will & Grace
10
James Dean
Star Trek: Enterprise
9
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Path to War
8
As the World Turns
Once and Again
7
Dinotopia
Gilmore Girls
6
Everybody Loves Raymond
Guiding Light
Laramie Project
Shackleton
Uprising
5
All My Children
Frasier
Friends
Malcolm in the Middle
The Simpsons
10
Band of Brothers
5
Alias
The Gathering Storm
Scrubs
24
4
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Six Feet Under
3
Friends
Mists of Avalon
2
All My Children
Gilmore Girls
Once and Again
Passions
The Simpsons
Star Trek: Enterprise
The West Wing
Young and Restless

BEST DRAMA SERIES

  • Alias
  • Once and Again
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24
  • The West Wing

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Anthony Edwards – ER
  • Michael C. Hall – Six Feet Under
  • Peter Krause – Six Feet Under
  • Martin Sheen – The West Wing
  • Kiefer Sutherland – 24

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Frances Conroy – Six Feet Under
  • Jennifer Garner – Alias
  • Rachel Griffiths – Six Feet Under
  • Allison Janney – The West Wing
  • Sela Ward – Once and Again

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Victor Garber – Alias
  • Richard Schiff – The West Wing
  • John Spencer – The West Wing
  • Bradley Whitford – The West Wing
  • Noah Wyle – ER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Lauren Ambrose – Six Feet Under
  • Stockard Channing – The West Wing
  • Tyne Daly – Judging Amy
  • Susanna Thompson – Once and Again
  • Evan Rachel Wood – Once and Again

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Patrick Dempsey – Once and Again
  • Mark Feuerstein – The West Wing
  • Dennis Hopper – 24
  • John Larroquette – The Practice
  • Oliver Platt – The West Wing

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Illeana Douglas – Six Feet Under
  • Amy Irving – Alias
  • Angela Lansbury – Touched by an Angel
  • Lili Taylor – Six Feet Under
  • Lily Tomlin – The West Wing

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Alias
  • Once and Again
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24
  • The West Wing

BEST NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Alias
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24

BEST ACTOR IN A NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Michael Chiklis – The Shield
  • Victor Garber – Alias
  • Michael C. Hall – Six Feet Under
  • Peter Krause – Six Feet Under
  • Kiefer Sutherland – 24

BEST ACTRESS IN A NEW DRAMA SERIES

  • Lauren Ambrose – Six Feet Under
  • Frances Conroy – Six Feet Under
  • Jennifer Garner – Alias
  • Rachel Griffiths – Six Feet Under
  • Leslie Hope – 24

BEST COMEDY SERIES

  • Ed
  • Friends
  • Gilmore Girls
  • Scrubs
  • Will & Grace

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Zach Braff – Scrubs
  • Tom Cavanagh – Ed
  • Kelsey Grammer – Frasier
  • Bernie Mac – The Bernie Mac Show
  • Eric McCormack – Will & Grace

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Jennifer Aniston – Friends
  • Lauren Graham – Gilmore Girls
  • Patricia Heaton – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Jane Kaczmarek – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Debra Messing – Will & Grace

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Peter Boyle – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Bryan Cranston – Malcolm in the Middle
  • Sean Hayes – Will & Grace
  • John C. McGinley – Scrubs
  • David Hyde Pierce – Frasier

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Alexis Bledel – Gilmore Girls
  • Sarah Chalke – Scrubs
  • Megan Mullally – Will & Grace
  • Cynthia Nixon – Sex and the City
  • Doris Roberts – Everybody Loves Raymond

BEST GUEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Matt Damon – Will & Grace
  • Michael Douglas – Will & Grace
  • Brendan Fraser – Scrubs
  • Michael Keaton – Frasier
  • Brad Pitt – Friends

BEST GUEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Candice Bergen – Sex and the City
  • Margaret Cho – Sex and the City
  • Glenn Close – Will & Grace
  • Allison Janney – Frasier
  • Cloris Leachman – Malcolm in the Middle

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Frasier
  • Scrubs
  • Sex and the City
  • Will & Grace

BEST NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • The Bernie Mac Show
  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Scrubs

BEST ACTOR IN A NEW COMEDY SERIES

  • Zach Braff – Scrubs
  • Donald Faison – Scrubs
  • Ken Jenkins – Scrubs
  • Bernie Mac – The Bernie Mac Show
  • John C. McGinley – Scrubs

BEST ACTRESS IN A NEW COMEDY SREIES

  • Sarah Chalke – Scrubs
  • Ellen Degeneres – The Ellen Show
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Watching Ellie
  • Reba McEntire – Reba
  • Judy Reyes – Scrubs

BEST MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

  • Dinner with Friends
  • The Gathering Storm
  • James Dean
  • The Laramie Project
  • Path to War

BEST MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • Dinotopia
  • The Mists of Avalon
  • Shackleton
  • Uprising

BEST ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Kenneth Branagh – Shackleton
  • Albert Finney – The Gathering Storm
  • James Franco – James Dean
  • Michael Gambon – Path to War
  • Daniel Lewis – Band of Brothers

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Angela Bassett – The Rosa Parks Story
  • Stockard Channing – The Matthew Shepard Story
  • Laura Linney – Wild Iris
  • Vanessa Redgrave – The Gathering Storm
  • Leelee Sobieski – Uprising

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Alec Baldwin – Path to War
  • Jim Broadbent – The Gathering Storm
  • Michael Moriarty – James Dean
  • Donald Sutherland – Path to War
  • Tom Wilkinson – The Gathering Storm

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Joan Allen – The Mists of Avalon
  • Toni Collette – Dinner with Friends
  • Anjelica Huston – The Mists of Avalon
  • Amy Madigan – The Laramie Project
  • Sissy Spacek – Last Call

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • The Gathering Storm
  • James Dean
  • The Laramie Project
  • Path to War

BEST DIRECTION IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24
  • The West Wing

BEST DIRECTION IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Everybody Loves Raymond
  • Friends
  • Gilmore Girls
  • Malcolm in the Middle
  • Scrubs

BEST DIRECTION OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers – David Frankel, Tom Hanks, David Leland, Richard Loncraine, David Nutter, Phil Alden Robinson, Mikael Salomon, Tony To
  • The Gathering Storm – Richard Loncraine
  • James Dean – Mark Rydell
  • The Laramie Project – Moises Kaufman
  • Path to War – John Frankenheimer

BEST WRITING IN A DRAMA SERIES

  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Once and Again
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24

BEST WRITING IN A COMEDY SERIES

  • Friends
  • Gilmore Girls
  • Malcolm in the Middle
  • Scrubs
  • Will & Grace

BEST WRITING OF A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers – Erik Jendresen, Tom Hanks, John Orloff, E. Max Frye, Graham Yost, Bruce C. McKenna, Erik Bork
  • The Gathering Storm – Larry Ramin, Hugh Whitemore
  • James Dean – Israel Horovitz
  • The Laramie Project – Moises Kaufman, Stephen Belber, Leigh Fondakowski, Amanda Gronich, Jeffrey LaHoste, John McAdams, Andy Paris, Greg Pierotti, Barbara Pitts, Kelli Simpkins, Stephen Wangh
  • Path to War – Daniel Giat

BEST DAYTIME SERIAL

  • As the World Turns
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Guiding Light
  • One Life to Live
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Peter Bergman – The Young and the Restless
  • Hunt Block – As the World Turns
  • David Canary – All My Children
  • Vincent Irizarry – All My Children
  • Robert Newman – Guiding Light

BEST ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Martha Byrne – As the World Turns
  • Susan Flannery – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Katherine Kelly Lang – The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Susan Lucci – All My Children
  • Colleen Zenk-Pinter – As the World Turns

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Josh Duhamel – All My Children
  • Josh Ryan Evans – Passions
  • Rick Hearst – The Young and the Restless
  • Benjamin Hendrickson – As the World Turns
  • Michael O’Leary – Guiding Light

BEST BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • Crystal Chappell – Guiding Light
  • Beth Ehlers – Guiding Light
  • Kelley Hensley – As the World Turns
  • Juliet Mills – Passions
  • Maura West – As the World Turns

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DAYTIME SERIAL

  • All My Children
  • As the World Turns
  • The Bold and the Beautiful
  • Guiding Light
  • The Young and the Restless

BEST GAME SHOW

  • Jeopardy!
  • The Price Is Right
  • Survivor: Marquesas
  • The Weakest Link
  • Who Wants to Be a Millionaire

BEST HOST OF A GAME SHOW

  • Bob Barker – The Price Is Right
  • Regis Philbin – Who Wants to Be a Millionaire
  • Anne Robinson – The Weakest Link
  • Ben Stein – Win Ben Stein’s Money
  • Alex Trebek – Jeopardy

BEST TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Live with Regis & Kelly
  • Martha Stewart Living
  • Oprah
  • The Rosie O’Donnell Show
  • The View

BEST HOST OF A TALK OR SERVICE SHOW

  • Joy Behar, Star Jones, Lisa Ling, Meredith Vieira, Barbara Walters – The View
  • Rosie O’Donnell – The Rosie O’Donnell Show
  • Regis Philbin, Kelly Ripa – Live with Regis & Kelly
  • Martha Stewart – Martha Stewart Living
  • Oprah Winfrey – Oprah

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • Dennis Miller Live
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Politically Incorrect
  • Primetime Glick
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • David Letterman – The Late Show with David Letterman
  • Dennis Miller – Dennis Miller Live
  • Martin Short – Primetime Glick
  • Jon Stewart – The Daily Show
  • Will Ferrell – Saturday Night Live

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SERIES

  • The Daily Show
  • The Late Show with David Letterman
  • MadTV
  • Primetime Glick
  • Saturday Night Live

BEST VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 74th Annual Academy Awards
  • America: A Tribute to Heroes
  • The Carl Burnett: Show Stoppers
  • Cirque du Soleil’s Algeria
  • Madonna: The Drowned World Tour

BEST HOST OR PERFORMER OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • Carol Burnett – The Carl Burnett: Show Stoppers
  • Ellen DeGeneres – The 54th Annual Emmy Awards
  • Whoopi Goldberg – The 74th Annual Academy Awards
  • John Leguizamo – John Leguizamo: Sexaholix…A Love Story
  • Madonna – Madonna: The Drowned World Tour

BEST ENSEMBLE OF A VARIETY, MUSICAL OR COMEDY SPECIAL

  • The 44th Annual Grammy Awards
  • The 74th Annual Academy Awards
  • America: A Tribute to Heroes
  • The Carl Burnett: Show Stoppers
  • Cirque du Soleil’s Algeria

BEST INFORMATIONAL SERIES

  • Access Hollywood
  • Biography
  • The E! True Hollywood Story
  • Entertainment Tonight
  • Inside the Actor’s Studio

BEST INFORMATIONAL SPECIAL

  • 9/11
  • AFI’s 100 Years…100 Thrills
  • Beneath the Veil – CNN

BEST CHILDREN’S SERIES

  • Between the Lions
  • Blue’s Clues
  • Reading Rainbow
  • Rugrats
  • Sesame Street

BEST ANIMATED SERIES

  • Futurama
  • King of the Hill
  • The Powerpuff Girls
  • The Simpsons
  • South Park

BEST VOICE-OVER PERFORMANCE

  • Hank Azaria – The Simpsons
  • Nancy Cartwright – The Simpsons
  • Dan Castellaneta – The Simpsons
  • Julie Kavner – The Simpsons
  • Katey Segal – Futurama

BEST MUSIC IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • ER
  • Six Feet Under
  • The West Wing

BEST EDITING IN A SERIES

  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24

BEST LIGHTING IN A SERIES

  • CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24
  • The West Wing

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Gilmore Girls
  • The West Wing

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A SERIES

  • Alias
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Saturday Night Live
  • Six Feet Under
  • The West Wing

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A SERIES

  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Farscape
  • The X-Files

BEST SOUND IN A SERIES

  • Alias
  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • ER
  • 24

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A SERIES

  • Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Farscape
  • Smallville
  • Stargate SG-1

BEST MUSIC IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers – Michael Kamen
  • Dinotopia – Trevor Jones
  • The Gathering Storm – Howard Goodall
  • The Mists of Avalon – Lee Holdridge
  • Shackleton – Adrian Johnston

BEST EDITING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • James Dean
  • The Laramie Project
  • The Mists of Avalon
  • Path to War

BEST LIGHTING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • The Gathering Storm
  • The Mists of Avalon
  • Shackleton
  • Uprising

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • Dinotopia
  • James Dean
  • The Mists of Avalon
  • Stephen King’s Rose Red

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Anne Rice’s The Feast of All Saints
  • Dinotopia
  • The Gathering Storm
  • The Mists of Avalon
  • Victoria and Albert

BEST MAKEUP/HAIRSTYLING IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • Dinotopia
  • James Dean
  • Jim Henson’s Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story
  • The Mists of Avalon

BEST SOUND IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brother
  • The Gathering Storm
  • The Lost Battallion
  • Shackleton
  • Uprising

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • Dinotopia
  • Jim Henson’s Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story
  • Mists of Avalon
  • Shackleton

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A SERIES

  • Alias – J.J. Abrams
  • The Bernie Mac Show – Stanley A. Smith
  • Star Trek: Enterprise – Diane Warren
  • Six Feet Under – Thomas Newman
  • Smallville – Jeffrey Cain, Cedric Lemoyne, Gregory Slay, Cinjun Tate, Shelby Tate, Remy Zero

BEST NEW THEME SONG IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers – Michael Kamen
  • Dinotopia – Trevor Jones
  • The Gathering Storm – Howard Goodall
  • James Dean – John Frizzell
  • Uprising – Maurice Jarre

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A SERIES

  • Star Trek: Enterprise
  • Scrubs
  • The Shield
  • Six Feet Under
  • 24

BEST NEW TITLES SEQUENCE IN A MOTION PICTURE OR MINISERIES

  • Band of Brothers
  • The Gathering Storm
  • The Mists of Avalon
  • Path to War
  • Uprising

BEST EPISODE OF A DRAMA SERIES

  • “11pm-Midnight” – 24
  • “Gardenia” – Once and Again
  • “Once More with Feeling” – Buffy the Vampire Slayer
  • “Pilot” – The Shield
  • “Pilot” – Six Feet Under
  • “Posse Comitatus” – The West Wing

BEST EPISODE OF A COMEDY SERIES

  • “The Angry Family” – Everybody Loves Raymond
  • “A Chorus Lie” – Will & Grace
  • “My Old Lady” – Scrubs
  • “Pilot” – Scrubs
  • “The Road Trip to Harvard” – Gilmore Girls

BEST OFFICIAL WEBSITE


BEST PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE


BEST PERSONAL WEBSITE