Television Hall of Fame Inductees: Support

This area is currently under construction. Please find below the current list of inductees as well as the year in which they were inducted into the Hall of Fame by the members of the OFTA. Please note that the most recent additions have been listed like this. We are working on an area to give more details on our selections.

2004: Desi Arnaz (Producing)
1999: John Barry (Music)
2006: Donald P. Bellisario (Writing)
2013: Leonard Bernstein (Music)
2004 / 2006: Steven Bochco (Writing / Producing)
1998: James L. Brooks (Producing)
2016: Mel Brooks (Writing)
2009: Ken Burns (Documentary)
2000: James Burrows (Directing)
2006: David Chase (Writing)
1997: Dick Clark (Producing)
1999: Bill Conti (Music)
2000: Alexander Courage (Music)
2015: Larry David (Writing/Producing)
2015: Paul Dini (Animation)
2006: Walt Disney (Producing)
2016: Danny Elfman (Music)
2005: Tom Fontana (Writing)
2007: John Frankenheimer (Directing)
2011: Larry Gelbart (Writing)
2015: Mark Goodson (Producing)
1999: Merv Griffin (Producing)
2013: Matt Groening (Producing/Writing)
2015: Barbara Hall (Producing)
1998: William Hanna & Joseph Barbera (Animation)
2005: Jim Henson (Producing)
2004: Marshall Herskovitz (Producing)
2006: Alfred Hitchcock (Producing)
2014: David E. Kelley (Producing)
2015: Angela Lansbury (Producing)
1999: Norman Lear (Producing)
2012: Sheldon Leonard (Producing)
2008: Richard Levinson & William Link (Producing)
2016: Chuck Lorre (Producing)
2012: Sidney Lumet (Directing)
2007: Garry Marshall (Producing)
2007: Lorne Michaels (Producing)
2006: David Milch (Writing)
2010: Edward R. Murrow (Producing)
2009: Michael & Denise Okuda (Scenic Design)
2014: William S. Paley (Network Executive)
1998: Mike Post (Music)
2005: Carl Reiner (Writing)
1997: Gene Roddenberry (Producing)
2011: David Sarnoff (Pioneer)
2008: Sherwood Schwartz (Producing)
2004: Rod Serling (Writing)
2000: David Shire (Music)
1998: Mark Snow (Music)
2013: Aaron Sorkin (Producing/Writing)
1997: Aaron Spelling (Producing)
2010: Ed Sullivan (Producing)
2009: Brandon Tartikoff (Executive)
2014: Betty Thomas (Directing)
2015: Jerry Weintraub (Producing)
2008: Michael Westmore (Makeup)
2016: Oprah Winfrey (Producing)
2000: Paul Junger Witt (Producing)
2012: Dick Wolf (Producing/Writing)
2011: David Wolper (Producing)
2016: Edward Zwick (Writing/Producing)
2010: Vladimir Zworykin (Invention)